Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on use of fuel cell hydrogen in railway environment
Reference number: S2R.18.OP.01
II.1.2)Main CPV code71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This study aim at analysing the business case of hydrogen and fuel cell usage in the rail environment, both in passenger train and freight.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 570 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79310000 Market research services
31122100 Fuel cells
60200000 Railway transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this call for tender is: deliver initial studies with the objective of providing a business case and market potential analysis for the use of fuel cell and hydrogen technologies as part of the energy hybrid solutions for the railway sector with a multi modal approach and view; providing with case studies by segment (shunting locomotives, freight/last mile locomotives, regional trains) expressing potential opportunities and carry out a concept design for each case study compared with other alternative solutions, in a multimodal perspective. Case studies should be substantiated on data acquired in dialogue with relevant stakeholders; identify technical and not technical barriers for the implementation of fuel cell and hydrogen technologies in the rail sector and show R&D, regulation and standard’s needs.