Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multiple framework contract for studies in the field of external relations
Reference number: CDR/TL1/11/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
Multiple framework contract for studies in the field of external relations. The purpose of this framework contract is to set up a network of external experts that will provide the CoR with a rapid response capability, allowing broader consultation of local and regional players, offering CoR commissions the possibility of drawing up specific opinions on topics of current interest and enabling the CoR to draw on databases and knowledge built up by research centres or universities in the evaluation of policies.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The spheres of activity covered by this call for tenders reflect the CoR's political priorities from the perspective of local and regional authorities in the following indicative areas of activity:
— European Neighbourhood Policy, Eastern Partnership and Euro-Mediterranean cooperation: contribute to the establishment of bridges between local and regional authorities in the EU and Neighbourhood countries, so as to promote cross-border and interregional cooperation,
— EU Decentralised cooperation for development and other activities by EU local and regional authorities and their associations in the field of development policy and cooperation,
— EU enlargement policy with a focus on improving the administrative capacity of the candidate and potential candidate countries, stepping up support for their associations of municipalities and regions, further development of decentralisation processes as well as strengthening of local and regional self-government / administration, the involvement of the CoR at EU institutional level.