Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
191_20 Electricity (Half Hourly Metered, Non Half Hourly and Unmetered Supply)
Reference number: 191_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code09310000 Electricity
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO intends to create a new four year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, with ESPO acting as an intermediary to buy electricity in the wholesale market on behalf of central government, local authorities, public and third sector organisations within England, Wales and Scotland.
ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a confidentiality agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity.
To express an interest:
a— go to www.eastmidstenders.org
b— register,
c— search for tender opportunity ‘191_20’,
d— express an interest.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 750 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)09310000 Electricity
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ESPO proposes to establish a commercial trading company whose target clients will be third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier will be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with that commercial trading company on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
The second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the public contract Regulations 2015 or other procurement legislation. The trading company will enter into the framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the public contracts Regulations 2015 or other procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders’ information only.