Works - 158306-2019
Norway-Oslo: Artificial grass
2019/S 067-158306
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dialogue Conference — Procurement of Environmentally Friendly Artificial Grass
Reference number: 2019/5769
II.1.2)Main CPV code
39293300 Artificial grass
II.1.4)Short description:
Akershus County invites tenderers, on behalf of several municipalities, counties and government entities, as well as the National Programme for Supplier Development, the Football Association of Norway, the R&D project KG 2021 c/o SiAT/NTNU, to a dialogue conference on the procurement of environmentally friendly artificial grass.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Akershus County, together with sport, municipalities, counties and state pitch and facility owners who use artificial grass, request more environmentally friendly artificial grass surfaces. The rubber granulate can quickly spread in nature and water. Suppliers, manufacturers and dealers are now encouraged by a united customer base to have momentum in the development of more environmentally friendly artificial grass surfaces and facilities that, in addition, satisfy functionality and lower running costs.
The Football Association of Norway, a number of public pitch owners and sports teams welcome you to a dialogue conference where buyers and tenderers meet to speed up momentum for the development and offer of more environmentally friendly artificial grass surfaces. The entire value chain is welcome; manufacturers, sub-suppliers, dealers and agents, facility contractors, the scientific community and others who have solutions or input on solutions that can contribute to more environmentally friendly artificial grass. Both Norwegian and foreign companies are welcome.
Tenderers of artificial grass will meet many customers who, in the near future and in the long term, will request environmentally friendly solutions for artificial grass and artificial grass facilities. We encourage all municipalities/sports teams and all others (especially public) artificial grass buyers to register.
What can we ask for today — and what can we ask for in 2, 5, and 10 years?
We would also like those who award lottery resources to sports pitches with artificial grass to participate.
The programme for the day will focus on why existing artificial grass is an environment problem, what solutions exist today and in the future, the market potential for more environmentally friendly solutions in Norway, the Nordic region and Europe, and other requirements for artificial grass football pitches in particular, such as suitability, different uses, qualities, requirements for operation and running costs.
Further details on the programme and set-up for the day will be given. You can register via this link: https://events.provisoevent.no/nho/events/dialogkonferanse-kunstgress/register
Dialogue notes will also be prepared that will form the basis for the dialogue and the future process. The dialogue notes will be added as an annex to the Doffin notice.
Goal for the day: Make customers of artificial grass more equipped to request environmentally friendly artificial grass surfaces, and suppliers more equipped to offer environmentally friendly solutions that can be cheaper to lay and run, and which have good use qualities.
The National Programme for Supplier Development is coordinating the joint request and market dialogue, in cooperation with the Football Association of Norway, the R&D project KG 2021 c/o SiAT/NTNU, with the accompanying cooperating municipalities and counties. Difi will prepare better guidelines for the procurement of artificial grass.
See http://innovativeanskaffelser.no/kalender/vi-ma-ha-mer-miljovennlig-kunstgress-mer-optimale-losninger-etterlyses/
The dialogue seminar will take place on 15.5.2019 from 10-15 at Ullevaal Stadion, Sognsveien 75 A, Oslo.
Register her, preferably by 10 May: https://events.provisoevent.no/nho/events/dialogkonferanse-kunstgress/register