II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Greater Manchester Local Full Fibre Network Programme
Reference number: DN400805 and 2019/S 067-157089
II.1.2)Main CPV code32560000 Fibre-optic materials
II.1.4)Short description:
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority and the LAs across GM currently run ICT services over a combination of WAN's utilising a wide range of underlying connectivity circuits. To improve the value, flexibility, and future-proofing of these arrangements, the LAs are looking to procure the design, implementation, maintenance and support, including a minimum 20 year right of use of dark fibre connectivity, or dark fibre virtual equivalent circuits. This will provide unlimited capacity dedicated fibre connectivity to as many LA public sites and assets in the region. The LAs will continue to be able to procure their WAN connectivity from existing Suppliers when required. These services will be delivered over the connectivity achieved through this contract. Simultaneous confirmed contracts will be awarded under each Framework Agreement as described in the tender documents which will collectively connect over 1300 sites across Greater Manchester.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 32 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Subject to tenderers demonstrating resilience in terms of capacity and capability the following lots or groups of lots may be combined:
— Framework Lot 1: The Northern Arc localities, and
— Framework Lot 2: The Southern Arc localities. The framework authority requires compelling solutions and significant assurances from any Supplier bidding both Lots that delivery capacity can be achieved.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Framework Lot 1: The Northern Arc (which includes confirmed contracts for Wigan, Bolton, Bury, Oldham, Rochdale and GMCA)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32420000 Network equipment
32560000 Fibre-optic materials
45232300 Construction and ancillary works for telephone and communication lines
45232332 Ancillary works for telecommunications
50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
71316000 Telecommunication consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The requirements for this contract are as detailed in the main tender document description.
It is proposed that a Framework Agreement will be established with up to 2 suppliers. A single supplier will be awarded to each framework lot. At the same time simultaneous confirmed contracts will be awarded to the supplier, for each Contracting Authority within each framework lot. The procurement will be a competitive procedure with negotiation and further details will be defined in the tender documents. The evaluation criteria will be a combination of qualitative technical and cost commercial submissions, including maximising the potential number of sites to be connected across Greater Manchester. In summary there will be a supplier selection process, followed by an invitation to submit initial tenders for up to 5 shortlisted tenderers for each framework lot. Following further evaluation, up to 3 tenderers for each framework lot may then be invited to further negotiation sessions and a final revised tender will then be requested and evaluated before award. The contract is anticipated to commence in September 2019 and works will be delivered such that the Government funding contributions are required to be expended before 31.3.2021, with Local Authority match contribution completing before and after this date.
Framework Lot 2: The Southern Arc (which includes Confirmed Contracts for Salford, Stockport, Trafford, Manchester and GMCA)
Lot No: 2