We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Southern Rail Link to Heathrow — Market Sounding
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The Southern Rail Link to Heathrow (SRLtH) is a proposed new rail link from the south connecting into Heathrow Airport, for which the Department for Transport (DfT) is seeking to develop a market-led proposals process.
SRLtH forms part of the government’s long term aspiration for the railway network. It is envisaged that it will serve Waterloo and Surrey/Hampshire from Heathrow. However it's at a conceptual stage in its development and the strategic aims, output specification, routes and infrastructure solutions are not yet defined.
The SRLtH Market Sounding will explore the market appetite for developing proposals for SRLtH and the appetite for sharing the risk of the development process. This does not represent the start of a procurement process, but instead could shape a potential future procurement process.
Estimated total value is 700 000 GBP to 1 400 000 000 GBP from a pre-feasibility study undertaken by Network Rail which indicated a range of options in 1Q15 prices, for capital works only.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45110000 Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
45111000 Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
45111100 Demolition work
45111200 Site preparation and clearance work
45111214 Blast-clearing work
45111230 Ground-stabilisation work
45111240 Ground-drainage work
45111250 Ground investigation work
45111260 Site-preparation work for mining
45111290 Primary works for services
45111291 Site-development work
45111300 Dismantling works
45213320 Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
45213321 Railway station construction work
45213322 Rail terminal building construction work
45221242 Railway tunnel construction work
45234115 Railway signalling works
45234116 Track construction works
45234120 Urban railway works
66122000 Corporate finance and venture capital services
66514130 Railway insurance services
66515200 Property insurance services
71320000 Engineering design services
71322000 Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
45234100 Railway construction works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Market Sounding intends to:
— Explore the market appetite for developing proposals for the design, planning and preparation of their own Strategic Outline Business Case (SOBC) for a Southern Rail Link to Heathrow.
— Explore the appetite for sharing the risk of the development process.
— Explore proposals which include non-railway benefits which could provide additional funding for the rail project, reducing the burden on taxpayers and farepayers.
— Understand the expectations of market participants, the factors impacting their level of interest and the further actions which the Department for Transport can undertake to get the best out of a future procurement and garner support for market-led proposals.
— Develop and test the value criteria for the next stage of proposal development and inform a further potential procurement process and any future evaluation.
Two of the key stakeholders in the project include DfT and Network Rail. DfT works with agencies and parties to support the transport network that helps the UK’s business and gets people and goods travelling around the country. Network Rail owns, operates and develops Britain’s railway — track, bridges, tunnels and viaducts, signals, level crossings and stations. Network Rail’s role is to deliver a safe and reliable railway every day for the four and half million people and businesses that rely upon it. Network Rail is a public company, answerable to Government via the DfT, that runs the day-to-day railway through nine devolved, geographically based businesses, called routes.
Parties are invited to register their interest in participating in the Market Sounding process by email to heathrowrailsouthern@dft.gov.uk
Please include your contact details and provide us with some key information in relation to your company and areas of particular interest or specialisms.
Parties are invited to attend the Southern Access to Heathrow Industry Event. This will be a specific event launching the Market Sounding for the Southern Access to Heathrow project, to be held on 24.5.2018 at One Great George Street. To register interest, please visit https://ipfa-portal.smartmembership.net/Events/eventdetail.aspx?si_ec=000493. Access to the event is strictly by invitation only and capacity is limited.
Following the market sounding exercise DfT will provide an update on next steps in Autumn 2018.
If a decision is taken to proceed, the specific procurements for both SRLtH and WRLtH will be launched by the publication of further PIN's and/or contract notices by the appropriate contracting authority. General guidance on the preparation of a Strategic Outline Business Case is available here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/transport-business-case.
The estimated date of publication of a contract notice in Section II.3), is indicative only and does not constitute a commitment for DfT to proceed with a SRLtH scheme.