Supplies - 202138-2018
France-Paris: Super computer
2018/S 090-202138
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI) to buy innovative high-performance IT equipment for European supercomputing centres
Reference number: PPI4HPC
II.1.2)Main CPV code
30211100 Super computer
II.1.4)Short description:
This Contract Notice invites interested economic operators to submit tenders to a PPI procurement that addresses the following challenge: providing high-performance IT equipment for European supercomputing centres.
The procurement involves 4 public procurers (BSC, JUELICH, CINECA and GENCI) located in 4 different countries (Spain, Germany, Italy and France) working together in a joint procurement. The purpose of the procurement is for each public procurer to purchase an innovative high-performance supercomputer and/or an innovative high-performance storage system that will be integrated in their computing centre. These systems are expected to be deployed in the time frame 2019-2021.
Additional information under this section and the Contract Notice in its entirety are available on the PPI4HPC website at the following address: https://ppi4hpc.eu
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 73 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Storage and computing infrastructure for high-performance data analytics
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30211300 Computer platforms
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In this lot, BSC will acquire storage and computing infrastructure for high-performance data analytics to be installed during the second half of 2019. The BSC HPDA infrastructure will combine compute nodes with innovative storage technologies like NVRAM in conjunction with storage technologies already in place at BSC, such as normal hard drives and tape infrastructure, configured in a tiered storage solution to store hundreds of petabytes of scientific data.
For the storage part, an innovative tiered storage solution scalable to hundreds of petabytes is expected. It will feed and provide data to the different BSC HPC and HPDA resources now and in the years to come during the pre-exascale period.
For the compute part, a high-performance data analytics infrastructure will be acquired to complement installed BSC HPC production clusters. They will pre- or post-process simulation data with new big data or analytics paradigms and algorithms.
Innovative solutions for massive data storage and tiering are expected for this lot.
Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of a supercomputer with innovative support for data-intensive applications
Lot No: 2
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
The goal of the lot is to procure a high-performance computing resource that is planned to be installed at Jülich Supercomputing Centre’s (JSC) supercomputing facility by the end of 2020. The system will replace the currently operated JURECA cluster and must be able to execute the diverse workloads of this system with significantly higher performance and energy efficiency. In addition, the system shall have architectural features specifically targeted at data-intensive science. In particular, JSC expects the system to integrate dense memory technologies into its memory hierarchy and to expose this memory to applications through novel APIs. The system is expected to be connected to the central storage subsystem in the JSC facility with high bandwidth. In addition to the dense memory integration, JSC expects innovative hardware and software solutions offering high energy efficiency as well as improved facility integration (e.g. improved power monitoring and control) and application performance monitoring capabilities.
Evolution of the Tier-0 system towards exascale architectures
Lot No: 3
The goal of the lot is to procure a new supercomputing system that will replace the throughput partition of MARCONI installed in CINECA’s data centre. With the deployment of the new system, scheduled for the second half of 2019, CINECA aims to achieve a computing power of the order of tens of PFlops featuring a node architecture that maximizes the performance throughput per energy unit. The new system will support CINECA’s commitment to providing leading-edge innovative computing resources to European research as a PRACE Tier-0 hosting member. The procured resource integrated in the MARCONI infrastructure will represent a new step towards the architectural convergence of high-performance computing and high-performance data analytics (data-centric architecture) and will be able to run computing and data intensive workloads, which is particularly relevant for solutions with a high energy efficiency. In this regard, the system will benefit from innovative hardware and software solutions that aim to reduce power consumption, improve power management and enhance I/O performance, helping to make supercomputing sustainable towards exascale for a broad range of scientific applications.
Framework Agreement for the acquisition, delivery, installation, maintenance and decommissioning of a high-performance and energy-efficient computing system towards the convergence of HPC, HPDA and AI
Lot No: 4
The goal of the lot is to increase, during the second half of 2019, the computing power installed in the TGCC (Très grand centre de calcul du CEA, located near Paris) and make it available to French and European researchers. Targeting several tens of Petaflops, the new HPC resource will be seamlessly integrated into the system installed in early 2018 in the same location. The new system will provide a balanced architecture for scientific applications, including very high IO bandwidth connection to the storage system of the TGCC. In order to fulfil such requirements and to achieve a high-energy efficiency together with an excellent performance / TCO ratio towards exascale systems, GENCI expects innovative solutions both in terms of hardware (processors, interconnection network…) and in terms of software (novel programming models…) as well as strong support from the provider, particularly during early operation of the new system including a contribution to application porting and optimization.