Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Electronic Health Record (EHR) System
Reference number: ST17-PO52
II.1.2)Main CPV code48814400 Clinical information system
II.1.4)Short description:
Enterprise-wide single Electronic Health Record solution for Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, with the option to subsequently scale up and include King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and/or Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust on the same instance during the term of the agreement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 175 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this procurement is to implement a enterprise-wide single Electronic Health Record solution for Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (estimated user base 16 000), with the option to subsequently scale up the system solution to include King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (estimated user base 15 000) and/or Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust (estimated user base 4 000) during the term of the agreement. The main contracting arrangements will also need to include GP direct access to the EHR solution for the local Clinical Commissioning Groups linked to the Contracting Authorities.
The Contracting Authorities application portfolio consists of disparate number of clinical systems that are used to track a patient through their care pathway. Individually, these systems are well-established and used by staff as the primary application for their purpose. However, collectively the core applications provide differing capabilities in support of the day-to-day clinical and operational processes, which results in data not being integrated and managed as a single dataset. This requires effort and cost to integrate views of data from different sources, additional time to view ‘longitudinal’ data about a patient through several applications, and in some cases manual re-entry by front line clinical staff of data captured elsewhere. For further information relating to this tender opportunity, bidders must access the full documentation set within the Delta Tenderbox. Please follow the instructions within this notice.