We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 269890-2018
Belgium-Brussels: Assisting the European Commission in the assessment of new entrants, significant capacity changes and closure applications
2018/S 119-269890
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assisting the European Commission in the assessment of new entrants, significant capacity changes and closure applications
Reference number: CLIMA.B.2/SER/2018/0009
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The ETS Directive and the harmonised allocation rules set the rules for free allocation of emission allowances for the period 2013-2020 to stationary installations in all EU Member States.
Free allowances for the third trading period 2013-2020 can also be allocated to new installations or installations that had a significant capacity extension. To be allocated the respective amount of free allowances, the operators of such installations have to submit applications containing independently verified data to the national Competent Authorities. The Competent Authorities have to determine the preliminary amount of allowances and notify the application and the respective amount to the Commission.
By analogy, during the third trading period operators shall also inform the national Competent Authorities of any changes in its operations that might have an impact on the installation's allocation, such as significant capacity reductions and (partial) cessation of operation of an installation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender, single service contract for 30 months. Total maxium budget 200 000 EUR.