Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: EMA/2019/06/DED
II.1.2)Main CPV code79710000 Security services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Agency wishes to enter into a contractual agreement with one supplier to cover various security services such as deployment of security guards, technical surveillance countermeasures (TSCM), purchase of security consumables and devices as well as security scanning equipment on a rental basis at the Agency’s premises in Amsterdam. The Agency accommodates approximately 900 employees and contractors as well as daily meetings welcoming up to 350 delegates from all EU Member States. The successful tenderer is expected to provide high standard security services, in line with Agency’s security policies and proactively support their improvement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79713000 Guard services
79714000 Surveillance services
79711000 Alarm-monitoring services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of various security services: manguarding, technical surveillance counter measures, security consumables and equipment, security scanning equipment on a rental basis.