II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus Land monitoring services — High Resolution Land Cover Characteristics for the 2018 reference year
Reference number: EEA/IDM/R0/18/009
II.1.2)Main CPV code72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders aims at the establishment of service contract(s) with (an) economic operator(s) covering the update and production of 4 existing High Resolution layers (HRLs), with some changes (new or modified change products mainly), for the 2018 reference year, and change products for the 2015-2018 period.
This call for tenders is divided into 4 lots:
— Lot 1: Imperviousness 2018, imperviousness change 2015-2018 and built-up 2018,
— Lot 2: Forest products: Tree cover density and Dominant leaf type and change products, as well as Forest type products,
— Lot 3: Grassland and Grassland change,
— Lot 4: Water and wetness.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 650 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Imperviousness 2018, Imperviousness Change 2015-2018 and built-up 2018
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot covers the production of 3 main products:
1) The continuation of the existing imperviousness status products for the 2018 reference year, but with an increase in spatial resolution from 20 m to (now) 10 m;
2) A continuation of the existing imperviousness change products for 2015-2018 (at 20m); and
3) A built-up component status layer for 2018 at a spatial resolution of 10 m.
The imperviousness HRL has the longest existing time series for all HRL’s, going back to a 2006, 2009, 2012 and 2015 product, and associated change products. The production method and workflow is relatively stable by now, but two significant changes as compared to the previous products are being introduced:
1) The Imperviousness status layer for 2018 will improve the spatial resolution from 20 m x 20 m pixel size to 10 m x 10 m pixel size, in line with the technological developments and improvements;
2) To provide additional value, a harmonized built-up product, that was developed by the European Commission’s Joint research centre (JRC) as part of the European settlement map (ESM), will be included, which will be based on Sentinel-2 imagery and be available fully harmonized with the imperviousness component, in the same 10 m x 10 m spatial resolution.
Forest products: Tree Cover Density and Dominant Leaf Type and change products, as well as Forest Type products
Lot No: 2
This lot covers the second update of the Forest HRL, and follows largely the established production workflow and method to derive a main TCD (Tree cover density) and DLT (Dominant leaf type) product for the 2018 reference year. Derived “Forest” products are also included similar to the previous products. The main changes as compared to the previous Forest HRL’s are:
1) A increase in the spatial resolution to 10 m x 10 m for the status layers, in line with the other HRL’s; and
2) A simplification of the change products, based on lessons learned from the first (2012-2015) forest change products.
To allow for change products for the full available time series, these simplifications are implemented both for 2012-2015 (based on the existing 2012-2015 change products), and for 2015-2018.
Grassland and Grassland change
Lot No: 3
This lot covers the production of an update of the 2015 grassland products, and a first change product for grasslands. The spatial resolution for status layers will increase to 10 m x 10 m in line with the other lots.
This lot covers the production of a “rolling-archive” type update of the 2015 water and wetness baseline product. The type of update is different as compared to the other lots, since the WAW product is fundamentally mapping the frequency of occurrence of wet and water conditions over a long time period of 7 years (with 4 seasonal observations per year). In line with the other lots the 2018 reference year update of the water and wetness product moves to a 10 m x 10 m spatial resolution for the WAW product.