Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The Provision of an Out of Hospital Community Service.
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Out of Hospital Community Services Contract will provide high quality, evidence based integrated services that anticipate and respond to the needs of patients/citizens across Nottingham City (and south county where applicable).
The Out of Hospital Community Services Contract will support delivery of the recommendations from Nottingham City's Next Phase of Integrated Care.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contract will be for 7 years with the option to extend for up to 2 years. During the contract life term Nottingham City CCG will become part of an Accountable Care System (ACS) across Nottinghamshire / Greater Nottingham. The ACS will be a place based-system of health and social care in which organisations accept joint and several accountability for the triple aims of improving the health of the population, quality of services and managing the common resource: the ACS will be a single risk bearing entity to managing the entire care continuum. The successful Provider must form part of the ACS and as part of this will be expected to help shape and deliver its part of the single risk bearing entity. The successful Provider will also be expected to work with a Care Integrator whose role will be to be part of bringing about support and facilitate the successful delivery of a the new model of care in England.
The implementation of the ACS will involve a variation to the contract and may involve the transfer of the contract to another Provider or the Care Integrator in the place of the CCG. The successful Provider will remain responsible for the provision of the services but will provide the services as part of the ACS described above. The contract terms and conditions will describe the evolution to an ACS and the need for a future modification to the contract and will require the successful Provider to provide its consent to the potential future transfer of the CCG's role under the contract (such consent to be accordance with General Condition 12.10 of the contract).