Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 331905-2018
Spain-Barcelona: Home medical treatment services
2018/S 145-331905
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public procurement of innovative solutions to procure innovative services, enhanced by digital technologies, for a comprehensive and integrated management of patients using pacemakers (RITMOCORE).
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85141210 Home medical treatment services
II.1.4)Short description:
On 6.1.2018, an early information was published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJ/ S S4 5024-2018-EN) to provide all potential interested economic operators with relevant information of the public procurement of innovative solutions mentioned in the header, to purchase innovative services and ICT solutions to address the following challenge: the transformation of current pacemaker patients care services to a patient centered model.
This PIN provides updated information about the expected starting date and purchase volume of RITMOCORE PPI and about the Open Market Consultation (OMC) that is organized in preparation of this procurement (more information provided in section II.2.4).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 20 031 200.32 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Fundación de Gestión Sanitaria del Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau
Lot No: A “lot” for each procurer
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33182000 Cardiac support devices
33182210 Pacemaker
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
48180000 Medical software package
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
33100000 Medical equipments
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: “Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants”, within HORIZON 2020 – Work Programme 2016-2017).
The procurement will be divided into lots for each procurer in order to manage the local refinements of the characteristics of the innovative ICT services and solutions to be procured for a comprehensive and integrated care management of patients using a pacemaker. The members of RITMOCORE’s buyers group agree to jointly launch a call for tender to acquire such services and solutions that outperform existing services and solutions that are available on the market.
More precisely, RITMOCORE aims to transform the pacemaker patients care services from a pacemaker implanting hospital centred care service model to a patient centred model and is looking for ICT services and solutions enabling the:
a) Change management (e.g.: dashboard to manage the change and assess the fulfilment of the KPIs)
b) Personalized pacemaker therapy (e.g.: provision of adequate devices (pace makers and loop recorders) depending on the patient health conditions (device portfolio availability, stock management, training)
a) Remote monitoring (e.g.: detection of device malfunctions, change in health conditions (as asymptomatic atrial fibrillation) and alert system triggering)
a) Coordinated care (e.g.: pacemaker patient information accessible by GPs)
b) Patient activation (e.g.: education messages and coaching platform for patients and informal carers)
The service provision model will be based in a risk sharing approach, which will establish a new cooperation scheme between health institutions and the service provider to maximise the value for the patient and, by extension, for the healthcare system. The model will also include an outcome-based payment system. The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate in the PPI and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of their innovative solutions i.e. beyond this procurement
The OMC makes part market analysis the contracting authorities are performing. Its main objectives are:
— to inform about the tender process, in order to achieve the widest participation of interested parties,
— to provide an overview on the procurement objectives
— to learn about quality and technical characteristics of the proposed solutions on the market,
— to allow interested parties to provide comments and suggestions considered useful for the contracting authority in preparation of the tender.
All interested operators are invited to take part in OMC (regardless of their geographic location, the size or governance structure)
The OMC will consists of:
— a questionnaire made available at https://goo.gl/tprqvk 60 days after the publication of this PIN at OJEU. Within it, a brief description of the common challenge will be provided and the respondents will have the chance to provide comments, feasibility analysis and ideas in embryonic state. The deadline to provide responses will be 15 days after the questionnaire issue, in case that period expired on non-working day, the deadline would be the end of the next working day The confidentiality terms applied to the information provided by the respondents during the OMC will be detailed at the questionnaire,
— Individual meetings with each respondent to the questionnaire (During the 3rd and 4th weeks on October 2018, either face-to-face (in Barcelona, Liverpool and / or Chester) or by phone). The meetings and phone calls schedule will be set up by the procurers according to all parties’ availability.
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Lot No: 2
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: “Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants”, within Horizon 2020 – Work Programme 2016-2017).
Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge
Lot No: 3
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: “Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants”, within HORIZON 2020 – WORK PROGRAMME 2016-2017).
FundacióAssistencialMutua de Terrassa
Lot No: 4
— Individual meetings with each respondent to the questionnaire (During the third and fourth weeks on October 2018, either face-to-face (in Barcelona, Liverpool and / or Chester) or by phone). The meetings and phone calls schedule will be set up by the procurers according to all parties’ availability.
Countess of Chester Hospital (Buyers group)
Lot No: 5