Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support for policy and market development for alternative and renewable transport fuels and products
Reference number: ENER/C2/2018-460
II.1.2)Main CPV code09100000 Fuels
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of this action is to create a single forum representing the European alternative, renewable liquid and gaseous fuels as well as non-renewable low carbon fuels (lignocellulosic, algae, microbial, power to gas/liquid, solar fuels, fuels from industrial waste gases, fuels from municipal solid waste, plastic waste and refinery waste, co-processing of biomass intermediates in existing refineries etc.) producers. In addition all transport sectors should be represented in the forum to enable a constructive dialogue between producers and users. The objective is to facilitate addressing common issues on policy and market penetration barriers for these alternative and renewable fuels. One of the problems faced by the sector is that existing policy addresses mainly biofuels and although REDII addresses alternative and non-renewable low carbon fuels such fuels face significant development, financing and market penetration issues. Another problem is that often legislation can be vague and
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 800.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34000000 Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Call for tenders No ENER/C2/2016-607 facilitated the establishment of the Alternative and Renewable Transport Fuels (ART-Fuels Forum (or AFF)) which built a forum of more than 100 stakeholders representing the EU low carbon fuels industry. The AFF was successful in putting forward positions and suggestions in relation to the proposed RED II and several of the concepts proposed by AFF were considered positively by the legislators. The present tender, AFF II, aims to continue and improve the work and deliverables of the AFF by providing an environment for open dialogue, consultation, and stimulation of constrictive ideas on how to advance innovative technologies and achieve market deployment of ART fuels. The ART-Fuels Forum-II should analyse all barriers and impediments for the deployment of developing technologies related to policy and markets.