There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Services - 449510-2019
Norway-Oslo: Car park services
2019/S 184-449510
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Markedsundersøkelse parkeringsteknologi
Reference number: 19/27285
II.1.2)Main CPV code
98351100 Car park services
II.1.4)Short description:
The City of Oslo’s Agency for Urban Environment is considering implementing a pilot test to improve the parking situation for handicapped users in the city center through offering a system which shows vacant/occupied status of on-street handicap parking spaces in real time. In this context we request information about solutions and vendors available in the market, as well as a rough cost estimate.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
34926000 Car park control equipment
34996300 Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities
35121900 Radar detectors
35125100 Sensors
35722000 Radar
38115100 Radar surveillance equipment
63712710 Traffic monitoring services
98351000 Car park management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Over the past few years the City of Oslo has sought to create a greener and more active city life. To achieve this goal, street parking has been removed to make room for other priorities and to provide additional handicap parking spaces. Approximately 130 handicap parking spaces have been established in the city center within the perimeter of Ring 1 in the form of on-street parking spaces. These spaces are included in the scope of the pilot. See attachment 1 for the location of these spaces.
In addition to technology for identifying vacant/occupied parking space, we also want a public-facing interface. This interface should help users to find available handicap parking space, thus reducing time and emissions searching for a spot. It should also give the users a total overview of handicap parking spaces in the city center. If the pilot is successful, there is potential for expanding both the geographic area and the user group.
In autumn 2016 a similar test was conducted with 300 on-street parking spaces in Oslo’s Grünerløkka neighborhood. The results of that test were not good enough for a further roll-out. Another test using ground sensors was started in August 2019, this time in the street Stortingsgata where there is an active tram line. The sensors will be removed at the end of the test period in spring 2020. Neither of these pilots has included user interfaces.
The solution needs to be able to function in a dense urban environment characterized by narrow streets, dense building development, and traffic including trams. The solution also must function through all seasons and have potential to be handed over to the city for daily operation. Additionally, the solution needs to adhere to our requirements for data security and privacy protection. We are interested in a practical test of a smart parking system which can offer real-time information about vacant/occupied street parking to the public.
See attached documents for further information about the RFI and specific questions.