Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 484939-2019
Belgium-Brussels: Design and Production of Shift2Rail’s Stand at the 12th World Congress on Railway Research (WCRR), Tokyo (28.10.2019 — 1.11.2019)
2019/S 200-484939
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design and Production of Shift2Rail’s Stand at the 12th World Congress on Railway Research (WCRR), Tokyo (28.10.2019 — 1.11.2019)
Reference number: S2R.19.02.NP
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79952000 Event services
II.1.4)Short description:
Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking must procure services to ensure its presence at the World Congress on Rail Research in Tokyo from 28.10.2019 to 1.11.2019.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking must procure the following services to ensure its presence at the world congress on rail research in Tokyo from 28.10.2019 to 1.11.2019: design of a multi-purpose stand of 81 m2 (9 m x 9 m) comprising:
— welcome desk and introductory area,
— demo area covering all areas of Shift2Rail’s R&I programme,
— interactive wall displaying Shift2Rail’s capabilities map,
— activity for stand visitors involving the creation of a puzzle,
— translation from English into Japanese of requested text and video material on the stand,
— space for the display of publications and goodies,
— planning of the set-up and dismantling of the stand (stand structure, furniture, and equipment),
— ensuring the technical set-up of the stand (all screens featuring videos and presentations; internet access; lighting; power sockets etc.),
— provision of 3 bilingual hostesses and one event director to assist Shift2Rail staff in the manning of the stand.