We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 507169-2018
Belgium-Brussels: Multiple Framework Contract to Provide Foreign Policy Expertise
2018/S 222-507169
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multiple Framework Contract to Provide Foreign Policy Expertise
Reference number: EP/EXPO/B/FWC/2019-01
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Multiple framework contract to provide foreign policy expertise in the field of:
Lot 1: EU Enlargement, Eastern Neighbourhood, Northern Policies, non-EU European Countries, EEA, Russia and Central Asia
Lot 2: Southern Neighbourhood and Greater Middle East
Lot 3: Development
Lot 4: Security and Defence
Lot 5: Trade
Lot 6: Human Rights and Democracy
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 560 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 6
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
EU Enlargement, Eastern Neighbourhood, Northern Policies, non-EU European Countries, EEA, Russia and Central Asia
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
— enlargement policy issues in general, candidate countries;
— other non-EU European countries;
— Western Balkans and Turkey;
— the European Neighbourhood Policy: Horizontal aspects;
— the Black Sea Synergy;
— developments in and EU relations with Belarus, Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan;
— developments in Russia and EU-Russia relations;
— developments in Central Asia and EU-Central Asia relations (including Mongolia);
— Northern Dimension, Baltic and Barents cooperation and Arctic policy;
— developments in, and EU relations with, Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and Liechtenstein;
— implementation of EU financial instruments in the regions covered by this lot;
— human rights and democracy promotion in countries and regions covered by this lot;
— energy, environment and climate issues in relation to countries and regions covered by this lot;
— socio-economic and gender issues in relation to countries and regions covered by this lot;
— trade and economic issues in relation to countries and regions covered by this lot;
— security and defence issues in relation to countries and regions covered by this lot.
Southern Neighbourhood and Greater Middle East
Lot No: 2
— EU bilateral and multilateral relations with the Mediterranean and the Middle East; country-specific and regional issues;
— Maghreb, Mashreq, Israel, Palestine, the Arab Peninsula, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan;
— Middle East peace process;
— European Neighbourhood Policy in the southern Mediterranean (horizontally and bilaterally);
— intercultural dialogue, Islam;
— external aspects of EU migration policies;
— Arab League, Organisation of the Islamic Conference, Gulf Cooperation Council, Union for the Mediterranean, and other regional/multilateral organisations;
Development
Lot No: 3
— governance: political situation in developing countries; democratisation and electoral process; civil society; human rights, regional and local authorities; regional organisations; fragile states; conflict prevention and peace keeping; migration and refugees; economic governance; public financial management; budget transparency, including natural resources good governance; effective parliamentary accountability;
— economic development: economic situation in developing countries, sub regions and regions; capacity building; agricultural development, including food security; fisheries; industrial development; infrastructure; promoting SMEs; sustainable tourism; role and potential of ICTs and new technologies; role of trans-national corporations;
— environment: implementation of the Paris Agreement, sustainable development; water management; climate change impact and adaptation strategies in developing countries; energy and sustainable management of natural resources; global environmental governance;
— social and human development: social situation in developing countries (including growing inequalities); education, including technical and vocational training; health, including population policy and reproductive health; women and development; children/youth and development;
— development aid: Agenda 2030 and Sustainable Development Goals, financing for development (Addis Ababa Action Agenda), aid modalities and aid effectiveness; international aid architecture (future of Cotonou Agreement); international financial institutions and development; cooperation and co-financing with NGOs and civil society; development education and awareness; new development actors (private foundations); South-South cooperation; emerging powers (such as the BRICS) and their own cooperation schemes; new middle income countries and the phasing-out of EU classical development aid for them;
— trade: trade relations with developing countries, including Economic Partnership Agreements (and the future of Cotonou Agreement); GSP; Aid for trade; trade in commodities (raw materials and energy); fisheries agreements;
— humanitarian aid and disaster relief, including food aid, climate change-related threats, long-term assistance (LRRD strategies), crisis preparedness and new humanitarian donors.
Security and Defence
Lot No: 4
— implementing the Global Strategy for the EU’s Foreign and Security Policy, including Permanent Structured Cooperation in Defence (PESCO);
— Common Security and Defense Policy (CSDP): policy and operational levels;
— NATO, OSCE;
— UN, regional organisations;
— global and regional security issues, including climate change and security;
— terrorism, asymmetric and hybrid threats;
— weapons and materials of mass destruction: arms control, non-proliferation and disarmament, CBRN (including multilateral non-proliferation regimes);
— conventional weapons (SALW, landmines, CCW, NLW): arms control, non-proliferation and disarmament (including multilateral arms-control regimes);
— new technologies, research in defence and security matters;
— national and EU-related defence policies;
— security sector reform;
— global, regional and national trends in defence policies;
— trends in defence doctrines, capabilities and forces;
— civil-military relations;
— European defence policy with regards to the industry European Defence Fund (EDF) and equipment market, European Defence Agency, procurement, trade;
— conflict Prevention, peacebuilding, peace-keeping, human security, Capacity Building in support of Security and Development (CBSD, including missions and operations);
— space polices and technologies;
— dual use issues.
Trade
Lot No: 5
— WTO as a pillar of the world trading system, including its parliamentary dimension, WTO law, dispute settlement, development issues, intellectual property issues and the reform of the WTO;
— developments regarding multilateralism, regionalism and nationalism in the global economic governance;
— bilateral and plurilateral agreements;
— protection of intellectual property rights in the international trading system;
— the EU's autonomous trade measures (including, concessions granted to third countries by the EU);
— the Generalised System of Preferences (GSP);
— rules of origin;
— trade defence instruments (anti-dumping, countervailing duties, safeguards);
— external aspects of the EU competitiveness strategy;
— the EU's trade related assistance to third countries;
— the external dimensions of the EU single market (Customs Union) and its trade related implications;
— market access strategy, role of non-tariff barriers in EU trade policy, trade promotion;
— external economic aspects of the EU relations with third countries;
— foreign investment-related issues;
— public procurement;
— raw materials and energy related issues;
— other trade related issues, including label laws, environmental protection, sustainable development, labour rights.
Human Rights and Democracy
Lot No: 6
— UN human rights conventions and treaties; development of new international human rights standards and treaties;
— human rights related targets in the Sustainable Development Goals (SGD 16 in particular);
— UN human rights bodies, including Human Rights Council (including special procedures, UN special rapporteurs), UN General Assembly Third Committee, UN Human Rights Treaty Bodies (and other UN monitoring bodies), OHCHR, UNHCR, ILO;
— regional conventions and institutions on human rights and democracy: OSCE (including ODIHR, media freedom rapporteur); Council of Europe and Venice Commission; regional mechanisms in the Americas, Africa, and Asia;
— other specialised actors on human rights and democracy at global, regional and local level, in particular civil society organisations, human rights defenders, national human rights institutions (NHRIs), Ombudsmen;
— international criminal justice, including International Criminal Court and other international criminal tribunals/special courts, Universal Jurisdiction;
— human rights in armed conflict and post-conflict crisis situations; genocide prevention; responsibility to protect (R2P) and human rights; international humanitarian law, international refugee law;
— human rights in political transitions; transitional justice;
— business and human rights; corporate social responsibility;
— human rights and sustainable development, including environment and climate change;
— EU external human rights and democracy policy actors: Foreign Affairs Council, Political and Security Committee, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice- President of the European Commission, European External Action Service, European Commission, Human Rights Working Group (COHOM), EU Special Representative for Human Rights, human rights focal points in delegations; European Endowment for Democracy;
— targeted EU human rights and democracy policy instruments: Strategic Framework and Action Plan on human rights and democracy; human rights dialogues and consultations; demarches and declarations; human rights clauses in international agreements; human rights guidelines; human rights and democracy country strategies; external financing instruments; election observation and follow-up; democracy support, including promotion of parliamentary democracy;
— mainstreaming of human rights in EU's external policies: human rights and development cooperation (rightsbased approach to development), EU trade policy, human rights in EU counter-terrorism policy, in CSDP missions, in EU sanctions policy and in enlargement process and neighbourhood policy;
— human rights in the external aspects of EU's internal policies: migration, refugees and asylum, EU border management, human trafficking;
— civil and political rights and economic, social and cultural rights, including death penalty, minority rights, labour rights, women’s rights, non-discrimination, rights of the child; rights of persons with disabilities and LGBTI people;
— competences, policies and structures of the European Parliament for promoting human rights and democracy In the EU’s external relations.