Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 532966-2018
United Kingdom-Oxford: Health and social work services
2018/S 233-532966
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NHS England South (South Central) — Procurement for Healthcare Services for HMP Isle of Wight
Reference number: PR001918
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
NHS England seeks to re-commission an outcome focused primary healthcare service, equivalent to that available to the local community, at HMP Isle of Wight.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS England sought to re-commission an outcome focused primary healthcare service, equivalent to that available to the local community, at HMP Isle of Wight.
The services being commissioned include (please see service specifications for further information and full lists of services required):
— GP provision, including Out-of-Hours service (OOH under a co-commissioning arrangement with Isle of Wight CCG),
— primary care nursing,
— pharmacy services,
— 18 bed inpatient unit, including end of life care,
— dental services (contract commencement deferred to April 2019),
— podiatry,
— optometry,
— physiotherapy,
— integrated substance misuse services,
— primary and secondary mental health services.
The key objectives of the service are:
— to improve the quality outcomes with the aim of achieving an equitable healthcare provision, in line with the local community, and reduce health inequalities,
— develop a flexible consistent service, across both sites,
— enhance access to high quality services,
— improve value for money,
— provide a greater range of in house services that greater reflect the needs of the population at HMP Isle of Wight,
— reduction of the number of healthcare visits outside of the prison walls,
— contribute to the reduction of reoffending,
— integration of healthcare with the prison regime,
— identification and reduction of health inequalities.
NHS England may seek at a later date to commission consultant-led ADHD and Memory clinic services as part of this contract, either separately or as part of existing service delivery areas.
The maximum total contract value for the service will be 25 588 000 GBP, inclusive of all specified service elements (including the integrated substance misuse service, BBV, GP out of hours and the dental service (the latter from 19/20 onwards)), but excluding escorts and bedwatches, which will be funded via a risk share arrangement (640 000 GBP per annum, prior to risk share mechanisms being applied).
Please refer to the ITT documents for further information. (NB: the indicated maximum total funding levels elsewhere in this notice DO include escorts and bedwatches). The contract duration will be 5 years, due to commence on 1.4.2018 (aside from dental services, which will commence on 1.4.2019).
Commissioners will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this process.
Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the Open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider.
The procurement will be conducted via the In-Tend portal, and can be accessed via the “current tenders” list on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home
In order to access the tender documentation, you will need to “express an interest” and register on the system for full access. Bidders are required to respond to questions directly within In-Tend and attach any requested documents separately to the placeholders provided.
All ITT responses must be returned by 12:00 noon on 11:10:2017, at the latest.
In the interests of encouraging collaborative working, any organisations that do not wish to bid for the entire contract, but would like their details to be shared with potential bidders as either subcontractors or potential consortium partners should send contact details to ashley.preece@nhs.net at their earliest convenience, and these will be circulated via the e-tendering portal.
The Contracting Authority is purchasing on behalf of other Contracting Authorities — Isle of Wight Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG).