Works - 58452-2017
United Kingdom-Kingston upon Thames: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
2017/S 032-058452
Concession notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/23/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Property Joint Venture Partner Procurement.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
Surrey County Council is seeking a private sector development partner to enter into a corporate Joint Venture to undertake the development of surplus and identified sites for itself and other public sector organisations listed in VI.4.3 below (which includes its immediate partner East Sussex County Council through its Orbis Partnership).
The Council aims to secure delivery expertise, and bring capacity and pace to a development programme that ensures optimal performance and returns from investment activities, whilst supporting its wider objectives around income generation, growth, job creation and regeneration.
The partner will be expected to provide dedicated resources, and deliver a range of works and services including option appraisals, market advice, planning promotion, development advice and construction, and asset management services across a range of sites (predominantly residential including PRS, and some mixed uses).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This concession is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45210000 Building construction work
45211360 Urban development construction work
45211340 Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
45211300 Houses construction work
45211341 Flats construction work
45211350 Multi-functional buildings construction work
45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
45214200 Construction work for school buildings
45214210 Primary school construction work
45214300 Construction work for college buildings
45233260 Pedestrian ways construction work
45453100 Refurbishment work
45112700 Landscaping work
45111000 Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
71220000 Architectural design services
71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
71247000 Supervision of building work
71251000 Architectural and building-surveying services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71540000 Construction management services
71530000 Construction consultancy services
71315200 Building consultancy services
70000000 Real estate services
70110000 Development services of real estate
70123100 Sale of residential real estate
70331000 Residential property services
70332200 Commercial property management services
45262700 Building alteration work
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
50710000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
45259300 Heating-plant repair and maintenance work
45330000 Plumbing and sanitary works
90920000 Facility related sanitation services
77314000 Grounds maintenance services
79993000 Building and facilities management services
79211000 Accounting services
79211100 Bookkeeping services
71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services
55250000 Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation
70120000 Buying and selling of real estate
70300000 Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
71541000 Construction project management services
70111000 Development of residential real estate
70112000 Development of non-residential real estate
70210000 Residential property renting or leasing services
70220000 Non-residential property renting or leasing services
70123200 Sale of non-residential estate
45111291 Site-development work
70332100 Land management services
70330000 Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The joint venture partner is required to deliver a range of services and activities in support of SCC, to include options appraisals, market analysis, land promotion services, obtaining planning permissions, supply chain management, development management service (inception studies through to tendering stages), arranging development finance, design and build, construction management and management contracting services, design and construction of infrastructure to support a scheme, sales and marketing and rental and estate/facility management including treasury services (referencing, rent and service charge accounting) and after care and maintenance. Further information about the procurement scope and other contracting authority sites are set out in the Memorandum of Information available at http://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing Other participating authorities have identified schemes located across the UK but predominantly located in the South. Continues at III.2.2 below.