Works - 70566-2018
Cyprus-Nicosia: Construction work
2018/S 032-070566
Periodic indicative notice – utilities
This notice is a periodic indicative notice only
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Construction of the EuroAsia Interconnector
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
EuroAsia Interconnector Limited, in its capacity as the officially designated project promoter of EuroAsia Interconnector (PCI No.3.10), intends to procure construction works for stage 1.3.2018.
The project is a multi-terminal VSC-HVDC scheme that connects Cyprus, Israel and Crete-Attica in Greece. In Stage 1, the HVDC Interconnector is designed for a transmission capacity of 1.000 MW at ±400 kV or more. The 4 converter stations, 1 at each location, consist of 2 x 500 MW VSC converters in bipolar configuration connected through submarine and land cables. The normal operating configuration of the HVDC links will be in bipole, with the converters' neutral point connected to a sea electrode. The connection to the AC grids is also part of the contract.
1) Israel-Cyprus: onshore — 13 km, offshore — 310 km, m.w.d. — 2 300 m
2) Cyprus-Crete: onshore — 18 km, offshore — 896 km, m.w.d. — 2 965 m
3) Crete-Attica: onshore — 37 km, offshore — 335 km, m.w.d. — 1 200 m
Distances are subject to adjustments.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 500 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
EuroAsia reserves the right to combine the lots or group the lots or divide lots to sub-lots or redistribute items between the lots — details will be provided in the Contract Notice.
— Construction of the 4-terminal VSC-HVDC scheme and all related equipment, including 4 sea-electrodes, IOCC and connection to AC grids — excl. below,
— Supply of submarine and land cables,
— Installation of cables.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Design, construction and commissioning of the multi-terminal VSC-HVDC scheme
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45310000 Electrical installation work
51000000 Installation services (except software)
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45210000 Building construction work
44320000 Cable and related products
31711140 Electrodes
31700000 Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
31600000 Electrical equipment and apparatus
31320000 Power distribution cables
31220000 Electrical circuit components
31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Design, construction and commissioning of the 4-terminal VSC-HVDC scheme and all relevant equipment necessary, including 4 sea-electrodes, the IOCC (Interconnector Operation Coordination Centre) and the connection to AC grids, excluding the design, manufacturing, installation and commissioning of the HVDC and MVDC land and submarine cables.
Design, manufacturing and commissioning of HVDC and MVDC submarine and land cables
Lot No: 2
The lot may be divided to sub-lots (per link or per pole etc. Details to be provided in Contract Notice).
Design, manufacturing and commissioning of HVDC and MVDC land and submarine cables and related equipment such as joints between submarine and land cables. The HVDC cables should be rated at ±400 kV or more.
The three links are:
A pair of cables will be installed per link. i.e. the total HVDC submarine cable that is required for Israel-Cyprus is 2 x 310 km = 620 km. The same applies for all cables.
The MVDC cables will connect the converter stations to the sea electrodes and the total length of the submarine cables is 200 km while the total length of the land cables is 140 km.
Installation of HVDC and MVDC submarine and land cables
Lot No: 3
60630000 Cable-laying ship services
51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Installation of the HVDC and MVDC land and submarine cables and related equipment such as joints. The cables will be rated at ±400 kV or more. The three links are:
All land cables per location per link will be installed in a single trench on public roads. For example, for the Israel-Cyprus Link, a 2 km trench will be required in Israel and an 11 km trench will be required in Cyprus. In each of those trenches 2 HVDC and 2 MVDC cables will be installed.
The 2 submarine cables will be individually installed per link. i.e. the total HVDC submarine cable that is required for Israel — Cyprus is 2 x 310 km = 620 km. The same applies for all cables.
The MVDC submarine cables will connect the MVDC land cables located at the landing point with the sea electrodes. The total length of the submarine MVDC cables is 200 km.
Submarine cables will be protected up to a water depth. Route clearing will be required before installation. Details about crossings with other infrastructure will be provided in the Procurement documents. HDD will be required in some landing points.