We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 90368-2018
United Kingdom-Croydon: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2018/S 041-090368
Contract award notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Home Office Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Contracting Authority initiated a procurement to identify an Economic Operator(s) to provide the Biometric Matcher Platform and associated Services (BMPS). BMPS delivers across multiple biometric modalities and data sets (which shall include, but not limited to, immigration, citizenship, law enforcement) as part of Home Office Biometrics (HOB) programme.
There are 2 distinct parts to the BMPS:
(i) A technology platform and Biometric Matcher Service Bus provided by the Matcher Service Supplier (MSS); and
(ii) Biometric Matching algorithm(s) that are integrated into the platform provided by the Matcher Engine Software (MES) Suppliers.
This contract award notice relates to part (i) the selection of the Lot 1 Matcher Service Supplier.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Matcher Service Supplier (MSS)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72300000 Data services
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72100000 Hardware consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: Matcher Service Supplier (MSS) has been selected to provide the Matcher Service Platform(MSP) and associated Services:
Matcher Service Platform including a Service Bus, Biometric Workflow, Service interface, integration of Matching Engine Software and infrastructure platform;
— Service operation of the overall BMPS including ITIL functions in collaboration with the Authority and other Third Party Suppliers,
— Professional Services including design, guidance, technical specifications, roadmaps, models, planning and hosting requirements for the Matcher Service Platform,
— Development and testing of the Matcher Service Platform and Service operations,
— Operation of regular Biometric Accuracy Testing,
— Collaboration with Matcher Engine Software supplier(s) to provide build, test and operation of the Matcher Service Platform,
— Support the migration of biometric data from legacy system, and,
— Early Life Support and ongoing Level 2, Level 3 and Level 4 Support.