Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 90688-2019
United Kingdom-Glasgow: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 040-090688
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cloud Services
Reference number: SP-18-027
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Cloud Services Framework Agreement will be Multi Supplier Framework. The scope will include the following:
— public cloud (including route to market for Hyper-scale Public Cloud),
— private cloud,
— co-location,
— hybrid cloud,
— community cloud,
— cloud transition services.
To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access tender documentation please visit http//www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk search for Project Code 12501 under ITTs open to all suppliers.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 30 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72315000 Data network management and support services
72317000 Data storage services
72510000 Computer-related management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Authority, on behalf of Scottish Ministers are establishing a multi-supplier national Framework Agreement for the provision of cloud services. The key aims of the framework are to deliver efficient access to cloud services to the Scottish public sector offering value for money, in a safe, secure and environmentally friendly way.
The scope of the new collaborative arrangement will include: public cloud, private cloud, co-location services, community cloud, hybrid cloud, cloud transition services.
The cloud services framework will support the digital public services strategy and the data hosting and data centre strategy for the Scottish Public Sector https://www.gov.scot/publications/realising-scotlands-full-potential-digital-world-digital-strategy-scotland/ and https://www.gov.scot/publications/scotlands-digital-future-data-hosting-data-centre-strategy-scottish-public/
The Framework Agreement will be available for use by the Scottish Ministers (including Agencies), Scottish Non-Departmental Public Bodies, offices in the Scottish Administration which are not ministerial offices, cross-border public authorities within the meaning of Section 88(5) of the Scotland Act 1998, the Scotland Office, the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, councils constituted under Section 2 of the Local Government, etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, the Scottish Police Authority, Scottish health boards or special health boards, all NHS Scotland, The Integrated Joint Boards established further to the Public Bodies (Joint Working) Act 2014, bodies registered as social landlords under the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001, Student Loans Company Ltd, the Forestry Commission, the Commissioner of Northern Lighthouse operating as the Northern Lighthouse Board, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Business Stream Ltd, the Business Gateway National Unit at the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, further or higher education institutions being fundable bodies within the meaning of section 6 of the further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005, any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament, any association of or formed by 1 or more of the foregoing, bodies financed wholly or mainly by 1 or more of the foregoing, bodies subject to management supervision by one or more of the foregoing and bodies more than half of the board of directors or members of which, or, in the case of a group of individuals, more than half of those individuals, being appointed by one or more of the foregoing. In addition to the contracting authorities listed, the framework agreement will be available to charities entered on the Scottish Charity Register and voluntary organisations entered on the Membership Database of the Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations.
Information about Scottish Public Bodies is available at:
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/about
Information about the Review of Public Procurement in Scotland and links to the other Centres of Expertise are available at:
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/Procurement
To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access Tender documentation please visit http//www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk search for Project Code 12501 under ITTs open to all suppliers.