103229-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81276380-C4N-Provision of Technical Assistance towards NIPN implementation in Niger
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81276380
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The joint action "Capacity for Nutrition" (C4N) is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit GmbH (GIZ) "Knowledge for Nutrition" (K4N) Programme. C4N is a key component of the European Commission"s "Nutrition for Development" (N4D) Programme, which is a crucial element of the broader Action Plan on Nutrition. The specific objective of C4N is: Capacities, governance and accountability for evidence-based and inclusive nutrition policy response are enhanced (in priority countries, regions and global institutions).
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
"Capacity for Nutrition - National Information Platforms for Nutrition (C4N-NIPN) is one of three components of the "Knowledge for Nutrition (K4N)" programme. As a joint action K4N supports the European Commission (EC), its partners as well as the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) with competence and knowledge to inform nutrition-related programmes and policies through evidence-based approaches and strategies. Initiated in 2019, C4N is a key element of the EC"s "Nutrition for Development" (N4D) Programme, which underpins the implementation of the EU "Action Plan for Nutrition (APN)". Launched in 2015 as an EU initiative, NIPN provides support in ten countries to strengthen nutrition information and data systems to better inform policies and programmes for nutrition through a country-led and country-owned approach. The specific objective of NIPN is: Evidence-based nutrition governance in NIPN partner countries is strengthened.
As of January 2022, GIZ will begin to implement the country-level platforms in Ethiopia, Niger and Mali, working with national institutions and partners.
In order to support the implementation of the NIPN activities in Niger, the contractor will provide two senior long-term experts. The provision of short-term experts might be required depending on ad-hoc needs.
Tasks of the Team Leader Statistician Analyst
The Team Leader Statistician Analyst will contribute to the specific objective of C4N-NIPN by (i) strengthening the technical capacities of national host institutions in Niger to inform policymaking through evidence-based nutrition, ii) promote the ownership of the initiative at the national level, iii) contribute to enhance the visibility of the platform. Key activities will include strengthening the analyses of data, improving the quality assurance processes, support with the organization and facilitation of trainings for national staff and support the internalization of activities within the workplan of national host institutions.
Tasks of the Policy formulation and Strategic Communication Advisor
The Policy formulation and Strategic Communication Advisor will contribute to the specific objective of C4N-NIPN by (i) strengthening the knowledge and utilization of NIPN as a tool to support decision-making for nutrition at the national, ii) promote the ownership of the initiative at the national level, iii) strengthen the communication and advocacy strategy to enhance the visibility of NIPN. Key activities will include promoting and facilitating the multisectoral coordination, supporting the development of plans for the decentralization of the platform, support the coordination of knowledge management activities in liaison with the C4N-NIPN Global Support Team.