See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81311589-Technical support for the implementation of the RECOTwin project
Beschreibung: The "Regional Cooperation on Labour Market Policy (LPM) and Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) for a Twin Transition in ASEAN" (RECOTwin) Project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The project"s objective is to ensure that regional bodies and ASEAN Member States (AMS) are in a better position to align Labour Market Policy (LMP) and Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) with the needs of the green and digital transformation in a future-oriented manner. The implementation period started in February 2024 and will end in January 2028. RECOTwin is following the long-standing RECOTVET project, that supported TVET in ASEAN for almost 10 years. The political partner of the project is ASEAN as represented by the ASEAN Senior Labour Officials Meeting (SLOM). The Human Development Directorate (HDD) with the support of the Labour and Civil Services Division (LCSD) at the ASEAN Secretariat is responsible for the coordination with GIZ to ensure the implementation of the project activities with relevant partners at the country, regional and international level. Main implementing partners are SLOM, ASEAN TVET Council (ATC) as well as ATC and SLOM focal bodies in AMS. Further, RECOTwin partners with selected TVET institutes, non-governmental organisations and the private sector as well as GIZ"s and other donors" relevant projects for implementation and creating evidence on the ground in ASEAN. RECOTwin supports the following thematic areas and activities: a) Regional Governance - Provide technical assistance/expert advice to ASEAN sectoral bodies (especially SLOM and ATC) and AMS in fulfilling their commitments in implementing the work plan on Labour and TVET - Support ATC to enhance their institutional capacity, strengthen their visibility at national level and participation of the private sector and women representatives - Provide advisory services for the establishment of an ASEAN pooled funding mechanism on Human Resource Development (HRD) b) Labour Market Policy (LMP) - Workforce projection in e.g. the renewable energy sector and translation of evidence into skills policies with a focus on the potential for women's employment - Capacity development strategy to strengthen competencies in AMS for gender-sensitive anticipation of skills needs - Knowledge exchange, capacity development and expert advice of labour market actors on the strengthening of labour market information systems (LMIS) in AMS (gender-specific disaggregated data collection, normalisation, harmonisation, analysis, processing, interpretation, dissemination and use by decision-makers). - Capacity development for ATC/SLOM members and other relevant national actors to use data for the design of green and gender-responsive labour market policies and active labour market policies. c) Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) - Support ATC in developing regional tools and standards to support the green and digital transformation of VET systems - Collection, quality assurance and dissemination of existing curricula, e-learning programmes and newly developed regional tools for green and digital transformation with SEAMEO VOCTECH via the sea-vet.net website - Creating and collecting learning experiences from AMS to inform and shape the discussion of regional bodies The contractor is expected to contribute to the activities in all thematic areas by providing adequately sourced international as well as regional senior experts and experts in close coordination with the GIZ RECOTwin team.
Interne Kennung: 81311589
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The consulting firm shall provide long-term strategic project advice regarding thematic, political and processual aspects of the project as well as specific technical and process advise of short-term experts on defined tasks for the different project activities, in close coordination and communication with the project staff. The consulting firm shall provide expertise which can be deployed flexibly according to the specific requests from RECOTwin. Experts assigned will be required to work on assignments involving: 1. Policy analysis and advice (e.g. on LMP, TVET standard development). 2. Technical expertise (e.g. green, digital and economic transformation and the resulting skills and jobs implications, greening of TVET, active labour market measures, Labour Market Information Systems). 3. Transfer of experiences, expertise and conceptual know-how in the area of LMP and TVET as well as on topics relevant for a Just Twin Transition (e.g. on methodological concepts and instruments). 4. Multi-stakeholder engagement (e.g. within ASEAN and among AMS). Furthermore, short-term experts (STE) may be requested to contribute to capacity development of partner institutions and their staff (e.g. trainings, workshops, peer-to-peer exchange).