See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Procurement of a New Toll System for Storebælt and Femern Link
Beschreibung: The Contracting Entity calls for the tender of a New Toll System for Storebælt and Femern Link. The purpose of the tender is to find one single operator for the New Toll System covering three contracts: Implementation Agreement Storebælt (Agreement A), Implementation Agreement Femern (Agreement B) and a Master Services Agreement (Agreement C) (together the “Agreements”). Sund & Bælt already operates a Toll Plaza and Toll System at Storebælt. This Toll System was upgraded in 2019. A New Toll Plaza and Toll System must also be installed and implemented in Rødby, Denmark, in connection with the future Femern Link. The Supplier of the New Toll System is responsible to first implement a New Toll System at Storebælt and later implement the New Toll System at Femern Link. Sund & Bælt wants to establish one common New Toll System for Toll Plaza Storebælt and New Toll Plaza Femern to achieve scale on assets, operational efficiency and excellent customer self-service. The Supplier shall deliver one Toll System for common management, operation and surveillance of both links. Pursuant to section 49 of the Danish Public Procurement Act, the Contracting Entity has further considered whether the Agreements can be divided into other lots but has found it most appropriate not to make such a further division. It is the Contracting Entity's assessment that dividing the Agreements into other lots would result in disproportionate administrative burdens, both in relation to the synergy between the Agreements, the tender process and in relation to ongoing contract management, including the ongoing management of the tasks under the Agreements.
Interne Kennung: --
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The tender procedure will be conducted as the competitive procedure with negotiation, see the Danish Public Procurement Act, section 61(1), para (1), point c. The reason for conducting the tender procedure as the competitive procedure with negotiation is due to the Agreements complexity, financial circumstances and risks involved. The tender procedure is sequential and starts with the submission of the first Indicative Offer (INDO1). On the basis of the INDO1, the Contracting Entity will conduct negotiations with the tenderers in accordance with the guidelines set out in the Instrutions to Tenderers, cf. section 7. During the negotiations, the Contracting Entity may ask the tenderers to submit additional Indicative Offers (INDO2, INDO3, and so on), and the Contracting Entity may publish changes of the procurement documents. Following the conclusion of the negotiations, tenderers are expected to submit the Best and Final Offer (BAFO). The BAFOs will then be evaluated by the Contracting Entity using the award criteria set out in Instrutions to Tenderers, cf. section 10. The Agreements is then awarded to the most economically advantageous tender. Please note, however, that certain aspects of the procedure, such as the number of INDOs, remain subject to change (as further described in the following sections). Furthermore, please note that the Contracting Entity reserves the right to award the Agreements based on the received INDO1s, INDO2s, INDO 3s etc., and an evaluation thereof, in accordance with the criteria mentioned in Instrutions to Tenderers, cf. section 10.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 34927000 Ausrüstung für die Erhebung von Straßengebühren
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 34970000 Verkehrsüberwachungseinrichtung, 34972000 Verkehrsfluss-Messsystem, 50000000 Reparatur- und Wartungsdienste, 50230000 Reparatur, Wartung und zugehörige Dienste in Verbindung mit Straßen und anderen Einrichtungen, 51100000 Installation von elektrischen und mechanischen Einrichtungen, 51220000 Installation von Kontrollgeräten, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 72220000 Systemberatung und technische Beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Implementation Agreement Storebælt (Agreement A)
Beschreibung: Sund & Bælt seeks a Supplier to design, supply, install, test and implement a New Toll System at Toll Plaza Storebælt. The New Toll System shall be a fully integrated barrier-based Toll System and encompasses all work, services, deliverables, and resources that are required for the New Toll System and to ensure the New Toll System is fit for purpose. The New Toll System is a combination of Equipment, software, data, and functionality which, as a unified solution, effectively shall support Sund & Bælt ambition to achieve scale on assets and excellent operational efficiency via unmanned Toll Plazas. The New Toll System contains these main four components: 1) One common Toll System (OBO) 2) Equipment needed for detection, identification and classification of vehicles, Self-service and other Equipment. 3) System configuration and functionality for detection, identification and classification, Lane assistance, Lane Management, Back-office functionality etc. 4) Interfaces to Sund & Bælt tolling platform and various other systems. Ad. 1. The New Toll System includes one common OBO to first operate Toll Plaza Storebælt and later New Toll Plaza Femern with different vehicle classifications and price parameters. The New Toll System shall provide the same Front-end interface to all users regardless which Toll Plaza. Ad. 2. The Equipment for detection, identification and classification includes transceivers for OBEs, ANPR cameras, loops and Equipment to measure height, length and width of vehicles. Surveillance cameras and video include cameras in the lanes and at a distance. Self-service terminals with all equipment needed for self-service payment, including cash terminals (for some). Other Equipment includes traffic signals, VMS and enforcement barrier system. Ad 3. Detection functionality includes detection of vehicle entry, position in the lanes and exit registration. Identification includes functionality to conduct automatic reading and validation of Number Plates (ANPR) and On-Board Equipment (OBE), making it possible to pass the Toll Plaza via the Express lanes with a speed of up to 50 km per hour. Classification contains the functionality to receive, process and validate the vehicle measure-ment data from the Equipment, and translate that into correct vehicle class and price for the passage. Classification must be based on two different and separate classification systems. Lane assistance in the New Toll system shall enable remote, swift and customer friendly lane assistance. Lane management functionality shall ensure remote operation of lane modes, barri-ers, VMS Boards and various actions per Lane. Back-office functionality includes interface, functionality, data and workflow for Sund & Bælt personnel to effectively review and validate passage data. Ad. 4. The New Toll system also includes Interfaces and two-way exchange of data to Sund & Bælt tolling platform (Azure), Intercom, Nets, Fuelcard server, MobilePay and SCADA/One Control Centre. Interfaces and data exchanges are via API´s. About Toll Plaza Storebælt. Toll Plaza Storebælt is built as a Single Lane Free Flow Toll System with barriers. On average 37.000 vehicles passes every day. The Plaza contains 12 Express Lanes and 10 Non-Express Lanes. Approximately 80% of the vehicles pay for the passages via automatic payments (e.g. ANPR or OBE). Toll Plaza Storebælt is located in an aggressive mari-time environment which drives special demands to the Equipment offered by the Supplier. The Supplier shall be aware that the implementation of the New Toll System will happen while Toll Plaza Storebælt is in full operation, i.e. live traffic in the lanes.
Interne Kennung: A-6810b9905529693ae44d570f
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 34970000 Verkehrsüberwachungseinrichtung, 34972000 Verkehrsfluss-Messsystem, 51100000 Installation von elektrischen und mechanischen Einrichtungen, 51220000 Installation von Kontrollgeräten, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 72220000 Systemberatung und technische Beratung
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Implementation Agreement Femern (Agreement B)
Beschreibung: Sund & Bælt seeks a Supplier to design, supply, install, test and implement a New Toll System at New Toll Plaza Femern. The New Toll System shall be a fully integrated barrier-based Toll System and encompasses all work, services, deliverables, and resources that are required for the New Toll System and to ensure the New Toll System is fit for purpose. The New Toll System is a combination of Equipment, software, data, and functionality which, as a unified solution, effectively shall support Sund & Bælt ambition to achieve scale on assets and excellent operational efficiency via unmanned Toll Plazas. The New Toll System contains these main four components: 1) Integration to the Toll System (OBO) running Toll Plaza Storebælt 2) Equipment needed for detection, identification and classification of vehicles, Self-service and other Equipment. 3) System configuration and functionality for detection, identification and classification, Lane assistance, Lane Management, Back-office functionality etc. 4) Interfaces to Sund & Bælt tolling platform and various other systems. Ad. 1. The New Toll System includes integration to the OBO operating Toll Plaza Storebælt, and by that ensure that there will be one common OBO for both Toll Plaza Storebælt and New Toll Plaza Femern. Ad. 2. The Equipment for detection, identification and classification includes transceivers for OBEs, ANPR cameras, loops and Equipment to measure height, length and width of vehicles. Surveillance cameras and video include cameras in the lanes and at a distance. Self-service terminals with all equipment needed for self-service payment, including cash terminals (for some). Other Equipment includes traffic signals, VMS and enforcement barrier system. Ad 3. Detection functionality includes detection of vehicle entry, position in the lanes and exit registration. Identification includes functionality to conduct automatic reading and validation of Number Plates (ANPR) and On-Board Equipment (OBE), making it possible to pass the Toll Plaza via the Express lanes with a speed of up to 50 km per hour. Classification contains the functionality to receive, process and validate the vehicle measure-ment data from the Equipment, and translate that into correct vehicle class and price for the passage. Classification must be based on two different and separate classification systems. Lane assistance in the New Toll system shall enable remote, swift and customer friendly lane assistance. Lane management functionality shall ensure remote operation of lane modes, barriers, VMS Boards and various actions per Lane. Back-office functionality includes interface, functionality, data and workflow for Sund & Bælt personnel to effectively review and validate passage data. Ad. 4. The New Toll system also includes Interfaces and two-way exchange of data to Sund & Bælt tolling platform (Azure), Intercom, Nets, Fuelcard server, MobilePay and SCADA/One Control Centre. Interfaces and data exchanges are via API´s. About New Toll Plaza Femern. New Toll Plaza Femern shall be built as a Single Lane Free Flow Toll System with barriers. On average 12.000-15.000 vehicles are estimated to pass every day. The Plaza contains 6 Express Lanes direction south and 6 Express Lanes direction north. New Toll Plaza Femern is located in an aggressive maritime environment which drives special de-mands to the Equipment offered by the Supplier. The Supplier shall be aware that Femern link is not built at the time of the tender and the implementation of the New Toll System at Femern includes interfaces to other Suppliers at Femern.
Interne Kennung: B-6810b9905529693ae44d5712
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: Master Service Agreement (Agreement C)
Beschreibung: The Supplier must deliver service, support and maintenance for the New Toll System. The Supplier shall deliver on Sund & Bælt’s ambition to achieves scale on assets and excellent operational efficiency via unmanned Toll Plazas. The Master Service Agreement includes service, support and maintenance of Toll Plaza Storebælt, New Toll Plaza Femern and all licenses, software and Equipment related to the New Toll System. Equipment includes for example cameras, traffic signals, barrier systems, self-service terminals, VMS and Equipment for detection, identification and classification. Service and maintenance of Equipment contains Asset Management, including 3D Building information mod-els and the use of Maximo® for planned and unplanned maintenance works. Asset Management also includes tagging (e.g. QR codes) of all Equipment. The Master Service Agreement is a long-term agreement which includes a close cooperation with Sund & Bælt. Sund & Bælt will manage contact with the customers (e.g. Lane assistance) and operational Traffic management. The Supplier's service and maintenance deliveries will commence when the New Toll System has been implemented at Toll Plaza Storebælt. Following, the New Toll System will be implemented at New Toll Plaza Femern and thereafter the MSA will also encompass service and maintenance of New Toll Plaza Femern. Both Toll Plaza Storebælt and New Toll Plaza Femern are located in Denmark. Toll Plaza Storebælt is located at Halsskov and New Toll Plaza Femern is located at Rødby. The Supplier's services include on-site service and maintenance at both Plazas. To ensure the New Toll System delivers operational efficiency a Service Level Agreement is included. The Service Levels includes response times, availability per lane and for the OBO, as well as performance on vehicle detection, identification and classification. Availability and performance measures can trigger penalties.
Interne Kennung: C-6810b9905529693ae44d5713
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 34970000 Verkehrsüberwachungseinrichtung, 34972000 Verkehrsfluss-Messsystem, 50000000 Reparatur- und Wartungsdienste, 50230000 Reparatur, Wartung und zugehörige Dienste in Verbindung mit Straßen und anderen Einrichtungen, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 72220000 Systemberatung und technische Beratung
115110-2026 - Result
Contract or concession award notice – standard regime
Supplies - Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Internal identifier: --
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Supplies
Additional nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 34927000 Toll equipment
Additional classification (cpv): 34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment, 34972000 Traffic-flow measuring system, 50000000 Repair and maintenance services, 50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, 51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, 51220000 Installation services of checking equipment, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: A-6810b9905529693ae44d570f
Additional classification (cpv): 34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment, 34972000 Traffic-flow measuring system, 51100000 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, 51220000 Installation services of checking equipment, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
Lot: LOT-0002
Internal identifier: B-6810b9905529693ae44d5712
Lot: LOT-0003
Internal identifier: C-6810b9905529693ae44d5713
Additional classification (cpv): 34970000 Traffic-monitoring equipment, 34972000 Traffic-flow measuring system, 50000000 Repair and maintenance services, 50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services