116010-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81320252-Strategic environmental and social assessment of the mining sector (SESA) to be carried out in the DRC
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81320252-Strategic environmental and social assessment of the mining sector (SESA) to be carried out in the DRC
BeschreibungThe "Strengthening environmental and social governance in the extractive sector" component, co-financed by FONAREDD from CAFI (Central Africa Forest Initiative) resources and BMZ, will be implemented by GIZ for the Ministry of the Environment and Sustainable Development (MEDD) of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). This component is being carried out by the Support Project for the Integrated Economic Development of the Mining Sector (DISM II), in partnership with the Congolese Environment Agency (ACE), which is responsible for environmental and social assessments and for monitoring and controlling the implementation of Environmental and Social Management Plans (PGES) at national level within the MEDD. Following a 1st Strategic Environmental and Social Study of the mining sector in the DRC in 2010, and in view of the changing international context, it is planned, in agreement with the donor and partners, to launch Strategic Environmental and Social Studies (SESES) for the key sectors of mining and hydrocarbons, in order to analyse the expected positive and negative impacts of their development at national level. This work will make it possible to identify good and bad practices in the provinces affected; and in partnership with the various partners and civil society, to propose recommendations integrating REDD+ standards into the extractive sectors. Finally, best practice guides will also be drawn up, based on the experience gained with dialogue platforms in the extractive sector. Adaptations of the various texts relating to the legal and regulatory provisions linked to the environmental and social governance of the extractive sectors will also be proposed in order to be consistent with REDD+ standards and the principles of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI).
Interne Kennung81320252
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90711000 Umweltfolgenabschätzung in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor, 90711400 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit der Umweltfolgenabschätzung in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungAn open international call for a tender is published for services to be provided for 18 months, requiring a total of 6 experts, including 2 experts with international experience, respectively head of mission and deputy head of mission, with skills in the environment, strategic studies and knowledge of the mining sector. The team will be backed up on site by 4 experts with national experience with skills in social responsibility, mining law and policy, local development and the database. The services to be provided under this contract include measures for human capacity development and organisational and strategy advice in the following thematic areas: 1. Identifying and increasing attention to potential environmental and social risks, impacts and concerns around the development of the mining sector; 2. Identifying and strengthening environmental and social management approaches and practical tools for the Government to manage sectoral environmental and social governance 3. Identifying and strengthening tools and approaches which can improve environmental and social accountability by making processes related to the mining sector more transparent; 4. Support strengthening the sector's capacity to manage environmental and social risks related to the development of the mining sector The Contractor is responsible for the performance of the services and the production of the outputs: 1) Online publication site for the elements of the documentary review of the mining sector in the DRC; freely available. 2) Strategic environmental and social assessment (SESA) of the mining sector in the DRC. 3) SWOT analysis and recommendations for the mining sector. 4) Reports of the revitalisation of multi-stakeholder dialogue platforms within the national mining sector. 5) Socio-environmental management standards for the DRC. 6) Guides to good environmental and social practices for the DRC. 7) Drafting implementing legislation for the DRC
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.