See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Wire-Based Laser Induced DED System
Beschreibung: Acquisition of an advanced laser wire deposition welding system, specifically tailored for industrial repair applications and research on metallic components. The system integrates a coaxial ring-shaped beam for direction-independent weld quality, multi-material processing with automatic wire change, closed-loop laser power control with coaxial pyrometer, and an integrated laser line scanner for geometry digitization and automated toolpath generation. The software provides full access to all relevant process parameters, while the hardware offers modular upgradeability (e.g. extended working area, open sidewalls). This unique combination of robustness, openness, and adaptability is indispensable for establishing and validating novel repair process chains with industrial partners. The system must comply with the following: 1. The system should be a laser-wire DED setup integrated on a robot arm 2. The system should have software integration with Metrology using laser scanners and automated tool path generation 3. Most importantly, it should be open-architecture, it means that we should have full control over all parameters of the system The contracting entity intends to procure one complete, highly specialized system for laser wire deposition welding (LMD-w). The system will be used in close collaboration with industrial partners to explore, develop, and validate repair process chains for metallic components and to prepare their transfer into industrial practice. Since many of the relevant scientific and technical questions are being addressed for the first time, the system must combine the robustness and stability of an industrial-grade solution with the openness and adaptability of a research platform. The technical requirements include: 1. A coaxial, ring-shaped laser beam, ensuring that the quality of the deposition process is unaffected by the head’s direction of movement and thereby enabling consistent results even in complex geometries. 2. Capability to process up to three different wire materials and/or diameters with fully automat-ed switching, in order to flexibly adapt to changing repair scenarios. 3. Closed-loop laser power control, combined with a coaxial pyrometer, for continuous monitoring and precise stabilization of process conditions. 4. A welding head with an integrated laser line scanner, directly linked to the control software, enabling three-dimensional surface digitization of the component. This functionality supports automatic defect detection, geometry analysis, toolpath planning, and execution of the sub-sequent repair welding operation. The associated software must provide unrestricted access to all relevant process parameters. This is indispensable for research and development activities, as it allows users to investigate cause–effect relationships in the repair process, implement new control strategies, and adapt the system to evolving industrial requirements. In addition, the system hardware must be modular and upgradeable, with options such as enlarging the working area through exchangeable inserts or removing side walls to accommodate oversized or elongated parts. In contrast to purely experimental laboratory setups, the procured solution must provide an industrially robust platform that can withstand intensive use in collaborative projects with industrial partners, while still offering the openness required for scientific investigation. This dual nature - research flexibility combined with industrial-grade stability - is critical for the intended application. The acquisition therefore covers one integrated system consisting of the machine tool, the coaxial laser head with closed-loop control and integrated scanner, the control and analysis software, as well as auxiliary components enabling automated repair welding operations.
Interne Kennung: 10414
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 42610000 Lasergesteuerte Werkzeugmaschinen und Bearbeitungszentren
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 42611000 Werkzeugmaschinen für besondere Zwecke
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000