121246-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Installation von Maschinen zur Lebensmittelverarbeitung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81266374-Nigerian Energy Support Programme (NESP) II
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81266374
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
51542100 Installation von Maschinen zur Lebensmittelverarbeitung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The Nigeria Energy Support Programme (NESP) is co-funded by the European Union and the German Government — BMZ — and implemented by GIZ in collaboration with the Federal Ministry of Power (FMP). It aims at enabling and fostering investments in the fields of renewable energy and energy efficiency.
More generally, NESP supports activities to reach selected SDGs in Nigeria, particularly SDG 7 on increasing energy access, renewable energy and energy efficiency, and SDG 13 on Climate Change as well as the Paris Agreement.
During NESP I (2013-2017), the Programme, in collaboration with the Federal Ministry of Environment (FMEnv) and Niger State Government launched the Clean Cooking Intervention which aimed to provide 100 rice parboiling groups with access to improved institutional cookstoves.
During NESP II (2017-2020), the Programme, in collaboration with the FMEnv, launched a scheme called Nigerian Institutional Clean Cookstove Acceleration Scheme (NICCAS). The objective of the NICCAS is to facilitate the development of a viable/bankable business model for institutional clean cookstoves in conjunction with the private sector.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
09000000 Mineralölerzeugnisse, Brennstoff, Elektrizität und andere Energiequellen, 42100000 Maschinen für die Erzeugung und Nutzung von mechanischer Energie, 71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
NESP II was launched in 2017 and was initially scheduled to last until the end of 2020. However, it has now been extended until the end of 2022.
The NESP II Extension will aim to support dissemination of 5 000 clean cookstoves, notably LPG-based clean cookstoves, for productive use of energy (PUE) as well as for household use, thereby resulting in, at least, 3 000 tCO2e of savings per annum by November 2022.
To achieve the objective, three Work Packages (WP) have been defined as per the followings:
1) Enabling framework: under this WP, the contractor is required to support NESP in advising its Public Partners in the development of an enabling framework which would include development of specific regulations and or incentives on clean cooking;
2) Business development: under this WP, the contractor is required to support NESP in providing advice (covering legal, technical and financial aspects) to companies (selected through an open competitive process) on the development and implementation of viable business models for clean cooking projects;
3) Access to finance: under this WP, the contractor is required to support NESP in providing advice to investors on risk assessment and development of financial products for clean cooking projects.
The contractor will be responsible for achieving the following outcome indicator and for producing the below-mentioned outputs. The indicators contribute to BMZ and EU results matrix which are defined at the programme (NESP) level.
Outcome indicator: the clean cookstoves disseminated with assistance of the project avoid 3 000 t CO2e per annum savings.
Output 1: The public partners have been advised in the development of an enabling framework for the clean cooking sector.
Indicators:
1) A clean cooking network of public stakeholders has been established;
2) An excel-based methodology for data collection (e.g. sales figure of clean cookstoves) has been developed, populated and published online for the FMEnv;
3) A minimum of two elements of a conducive legal, regulatory and policy framework have been developed/amended;
4) Two Nigeria Clean Cooking Fora (NCCF) in 2021 and 2022 have been held;
5) A minimum of one proposal has been prepared for the Government to mobilise climate finance to incentivise clean cooking investments in Nigeria.
Output 2: Selected clean cooking companies have been supported to develop a viable business model to attract third party private investment.
Indicators: a minimum of two business plans for two different clean cooking companies selected via a competitive tender, each of them with a pipeline of 2 500 potential end-users have been developed.
Output 3: Financial products have been developed for the clean cooking sector.
Indicators: Up to EUR 1 million of third-party finance (grant, equity or debt) has been mobilised by clean cooking companies.