Art des öffentlichen Auftraggebers Andere: Legal person governed by private law (gemeinnützige GmbH) wholly owned by the Federal Republic of Germany
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81259611-Organisational Development of the ECOWAS Commission — Planning and Implementation of a Training Unit and Blended Learning Portfolio
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81259611
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil 79900000 Veschiedene Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen und andere Dienstleistungen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The GIZ project ‘Advising the ECOWAS Commission on Organisational Development’ supports ECOWAS in capacity building and organisational development. ECOWAS has been undergoing an institutional reform process since 2013, in order to reach the Vision 2020 of ECOWAS-to move ‘from an ECOWAS of Member States to an ECOWAS of people’. However, weak capacities in the implementation of revised internal processes, the use of SAP, and other planning and monitoring tools prevent a better results orientation and impact of ECOWAS actions on a member state level.
To help the Commission increase its capacities for improved support of core processes, a service provider is sought who can develop and implement an internal training unit and blended learning portfolio, to build competencies of technical and managerial staff to apply ECOWAS internal processes. The provider will advise in managing organisational development factors and addressing the challenges of working in a regional organisation in Africa.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s) 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit, 80570000 Ausbildung in der Persönlichkeitsentwicklung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.