See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: External assistance with Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (MEAL) of the Ukraine Transition Programme 2025 - 2028
Beschreibung: The Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Royal Danish Embassy in Kyiv, has entered into a contract regarding assistance with Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (MEAL) of the Ukraine Transition Programme 2025 - 2028. Since 2004, Denmark has supported Ukraine through development support for the Eastern neighbourhood region, the so-called Neighbourhood Programme. Following the Maidan revolution in Ukraine in 2014, there has been an increasing focus on supporting the country’s progress towards approaching the EU and the advancement of reforms within the areas of good governance, democracy, and human rights, as well as supporting growth, improved labour market conditions, and green energy transition. Ukraine has since February 2022 developed into the largest recipient of Danish development assistance. To provide a long-term strategic framework for the current and future support, Denmark has prepared a Ukraine Transition Programme (UTP) for the period July 2025 – June 2028. The support will cover existing as well as future reconstruction and reform efforts expected to be funded in the programme period, including continued efforts to assist Ukraine in combating corruption and strengthen the country’s anti-corruption institutions. The support under the UTP will be fully aligned with the new Country Strategic Framework for Denmark’s partnership with Ukraine July 2025 – June 2028. The Strategic Framework was approved in spring 2025, and has been developed in consultation and dialogue with Ukrainian partners. The Strategic Framework has guided the identification of support to UTP under the emerging focus areas of the strategy: • Focus area 1: Strengthening resilience and cohesion, and address the urgent needs of populations, including support for early recovery and transition. • Focus area 2: Energy security, green transition and just growth creation of jobs. • Focus area 3: Reforms and EU-accession: consolidating and development of democratic institutions and processes of democratic institutions and processes. The Department for European Neighbourhood (EUNABO) wishes to engage a MEAL Consultant to perform various tasks, such as the following and specified further in Appendix 1 (not exhaustive listing): • Refinement of result frameworks • Reviewing of annual narrative reports from implementing partners • Selected validation of information • Annual reports • Sharing lessons learned • Thematic and cross cutting reporting and deep dives • Completion reports • Financial monitoring The purpose of the Assignment is to enable the Royal Danish Embassy in Kyiv (RDE) and the Embassy Office in Mykolaiv (EOM) together with implementing partners to – if needed and relevant - adjust implementation/activities of projects/partners under the UTP. Moreover, the purpose of the Assignment is to contribute to a flexible and agile implementation and management of the projects/programmes under UTP, including risk management. The objective of the Assignment is to support the EUNABO, RDE and EOM in responding to its MEAL responsibilities including strengthening its monitoring and reporting as well as its adjustment of the risk-matrix of the UTP.
Interne Kennung: 25/18800
Verfahrensart: Nichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79313000 Leistungsüberprüfung, 79419000 Beratung in Sachen Evaluierung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: In addition to the tasks above, EUNABO has the possibility to request the Consultant to undertake additional activities. These activities, which may relate to various aspects of the MEAL assignment, will be agreed specifically as they arise. Ad-hoc tasks related to MEAL may include: notes supporting learning, cross-project comparisons, annual case stories or analysis, thematic or technical and/or periodic reviews of the UTP Programme/projects, value-for-money assessments, drafting ToRs for studies and mid-term reviews or assistance related to particular opportunities for communication activities. A reserve fund for these optional ad-hoc tasks of DKK 1,150,000 net of VAT is set aside for this purpose in the Agreement. In addition to the ad-hoc activities specified above, the Client and Consultant can at any time agree that Key Staff shall perform other additional services and deliveries similar to the Services. The total budget for payment of such additional services and deliveries cannot exceed 20% of Contract Price net of VAT.