2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Procurement of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Technical Assistance and Capacity‑Building Services under the EFSD+ and IYBA Programs
Beschreibung: FMO seeks to engage an Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) consultant, or a consortium of consultants, to provide Technical Assistance (TA) and capacity‑building services related to ESG risk management and sustainability practices. The services will be provided to prospective customers, existing customers, and, where relevant, ecosystem partners (the “target groups”) of FMO. Through this Technical Assistance, the consultant will support the target groups in strengthening ESG‑related skills, systems and practices, including the identification and mitigation of ESG risks, the development or improvement of management systems, and alignment with applicable sustainability standards. The TA may be deployed both pre‑investment and post‑investment, depending on the needs of the target group and the relevant program. The services will be delivered across EFSD+ and Investing in Young Businesses in Africa (IYBA) programs managed by FMO. Under these programs, ESG‑related Technical Assistance forms an integral part of client and capacity development support aimed at strengthening sustainability performance, risk management and long‑term resilience. EFSD+ is a key instrument of the EU’s Global Gateway strategy and supports investments that promote sustainable development, climate resilience and inclusive growth, while maintaining high standards of environmental and social risk management and compliance.
Interne Kennung: EFSD-TA-XX-001
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001