141744-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung – 81313585-Job placement services and improvement of working conditions
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81313585-Job placement services and improvement of working conditions
Beschreibung: Over the past decade, the Egyptian economy has experienced slow modernization and inclusive growth despite a rise in GDP from 1.8% in 2011 to 5.2% in 2018. Unemployment remained high at 8.9% in 2018, with youth unemployment at 34.3%. The actual rate may be higher due to underemployment in agriculture and services. Female labor participation is particularly low at 22.3%. Egypt has become a significant partner for Germany, with intensified economic ties leading to growth in trade and employment. However, challenges remain, including low competitiveness, productivity, and innovation, with Egypt ranking low in global indices. The informal sector and lack of finance instruments further hamper competitiveness. The government has pursued reforms for macroeconomic stability and business environment improvement, part of the Sustainable Development Strategy: Egypt Vision 2030. Key reforms include legislative changes to improve the investment climate and the devaluation of the currency to boost competitiveness. Despite these efforts, obstacles like limited availability of skilled workers and weak cooperative relationships hinder growth. The entrepreneurial ecosystem faces challenges that can be addressed through targeted projects.
Interne Kennung: 81313585
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The tenderer is responsible for achieving the following module objective indicators and for implementing the following output: Module objective indicator - Module Objective Indicator 1 5,500 people, 40% of whom are women and 25% of whom are youths, have taken up new and good employment. - Module Objective Indicator 2 8,500 employees (40% of whom are women and 20% of whom are youths) of the directly supported enterprises benefit from improvements in one of the following categories: i) Improved working conditions, and/or ii) Increased income. Outputs Output 1: The pre-conditions necessary for Egyptian, African and European enterprises to invest in Egypt have improved. Output indicator 1.2 5,600 people, of whom 40% are women and 30% of whom are youth, successfully completed vocational training or further educational training tailored to the needs of the enterprises participating within the framework of job partnerships. Output 2: The capacities of African and Egyptian small and, in particular, medium-sized enterprises with growth potential have improved. Output indicator 2.1 80% of 250 supported enterprises confirm on a scale of 1-6 that an improvement in one of the following categories has occurred: i. Technical skills of staff (incl. digitalisation / Industry 4.0) ii. Financial competencies iii. Organisational and management competences iv. Competencies in the area of marketing / market entry v. Human resources management vi. Gender & Diversity management This means that the target is to support at least 250 enterprises, and 200 of those must confirm improvement in one of the above categories. The main activities, which shall be implemented with the tender are: Work package 1: Establishment of partnerships & development of job placement interventions (Output 1) WP 1 deals with Stock tacking of challenges and lessons learnt from current partnerships, Advising new partnerships and Developing a plan for complementary job placement interventions Work package 2: Comprehensive support to jobseekers, from training to job placement and post-employment tracking (Output 2) WP 2 aims to provide comprehensive support to jobseekers, from training to job placement and post-employment tracking, with a strong emphasis on supporting women and youth. The targeted sector is the RMG. Work package 3: Improvement of working conditions with a focus on occupational safety and health measures (OSH) (Output 2). WP 3 primary objective is to achieve this improvement predominantly through occupational safety and health (OSH) initiatives for at least 6000 employees. Additionally, the contractor is encouraged to implement any other relevant activities they deem effective in further enhancing working conditions. Work package 4: Advising and implementing gender related measures and policies in cooperation with selected SME (Output 2). WP 4 focus on the female participation in the industrial workforce, the improvement of the working conditions, gender equality and the productivity and profitability for companies. The activities shall be implemented in multiple sectors. Work package 5: Work package 5: Reporting and Learning outcomes WP 5 focus on the sustainability and longevity of the activities implemented in Work Packages 1 to 4. The aim is to highlight the extent to which activities should be continued or need to be adapted for successful and long-term implementation.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.