Art des öffentlichen Auftraggebers Andere: Researchcenter
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Plasma furnace plant
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: EUOV2114
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil 42300000 Industrie- oder Laboratoriumsbrennöfen, Veraschungsöfen und Öfen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The plasma furnace plant will be used for research on the reduction, refining and valorisation of slags and other waste products from metallurgical processes as well as for the treatment primary ores and concentrates.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The contractor is responsible for engineering, building, delivery, installation and commissioning of the plasma furnace plant as well as the instruction and training of operatives (customer’s staff). Experiments in the plant will typically last three or four days and consists of following steps: • controlled heating up the furnace plant with a temperature increase over time that will minimize damage of the refractory lining • introducing material via a granule feeder station • intermittently tapping of metal and slag phase • emptying the furnace by a final tapping • cooling down the furnace with a temperature decrease over time that will minimize damage of the refractory lining Typical materials that will be treated in the furnace plant are: • electric arc furnace slags and dusts • waelz process’ slags • copper converter and nickel-copper converter slags • ferronickel slags • refractory linings of smelting furnaces The plasma furnace plant has to be controlled and monitored by a Process Logic Control (PLC) with a human machine interface (HMI). Fully detailed requirements and evaluation criteria are listed in the tender documents.
Angaben zu Mitteln der Europäischen Union Der Auftrag steht in Verbindung mit einem Vorhaben und/oder Programm, das aus Mitteln der EU finanziert wird: nein