14255-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Berlin: Forschungslabordienste
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Bioprofiling Assays
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
73111000 Forschungslabordienste
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
All compounds in the EU-OPENSCREEN compound collection will be characterised for a basic set of properties which are relevant for chemical biology or drug discovery projects. Compounds entering the EU-OPENSCREEN compound collection will be carefully characterised and annotated for basic physicochemical (e.g. solubility, compund aggregation) and biological properties (e.g. cell viability, anti-microbial activity) by testing them in a standard panel termed ‘bioprofiling’ assays´.
Bioprofiling of the EU-OPENSCREEN compound collection in a standardised manner will contribute to the wealth of quantitative data on compound bioactivities and will comprehensively characterise each of the compounds before they are utilised by the scientific community. Bioprofiling services will be provided at one or more partner sites in the EU OPENSCREEN ERIC network.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: ja
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.1.
Aggregation Physicochemical
Los-Nr.: 1
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Assay 1:
The formation of soluble compound aggregates is a major cause of false positives and distorted values in HTS assays.
Solubility Physicochemical
Los-Nr.: 2
Assay 2:
Poor solubility can mask compound activity in bioassays inkluding underestimated activity, reduced hit rates in HTS and variable data outputs.
Determination of pKa Physicochemical
Los-Nr.: 3
Assay 3:
The ionisation value of a compound reflects the diffusion rate across membranes and influences lipophilicity, solubility and protein binding, and therefore is an important parameter for compound optimization.
Determination of logP (partition coefficient) and logD (distribution coefficient) Physicochemical
Los-Nr.: 4
Assay 4:
These parameters describe the lipophilicity of neutral (logP) and ionizable compounds (logD) and are therefore important values for predicting their behaviour (solubility, permeability) at physiological environments and different pH.
Interference with common Bioluminescence reporters Biochemical
Los-Nr.: 5
Assay 5:
Important readout for many cellular reporter format assays. Will identify potential screening artefacts/false positives based on modulation of reporter enzymes.
ROS (Reactive Oxygen Species) Biochemical
Los-Nr.: 6
Assay 6:
Redox active compounds are commonly found in many screens as false positives as they can oxidize disulfide bridges in proteins or react with important co-factors.
Cell viability Cell-based
Los-Nr.: 7
Assay 7:
Detection of the number of living cells by various means, e.g. measurement of ATP.
Antibacterial and antifungal assays Biological
Los-Nr.: 8
Assay 8:
Deliver information about potential antibacterial and antifungal properies by testing compounds in a panel of growth assays.
Cell-painting Cell-based
Los-Nr.: 9
Assay 9:
Multiplexes many readouts based on the use of several fluorescent dyes to reveal broadly relevant changes of cellular pomponents or organelles.
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.2)Main CPV code73111000 Research laboratory services
II.1.4)Short description:
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73111000 Research laboratory services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot No: 2
Lot No: 3
Lot No: 4
Lot No: 5
Lot No: 6
Lot No: 7
Lot No: 8