See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Consultancy to support the partners of the Governance Programme in Uganda in their communication and stakeholder engagement activities
Beschreibung: The German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Gesellschaft f?r Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the Programme Strengthening Governance and Civil Society (GCSP) which is being implemented in all regions of Uganda since January 2022 and until December 2024. The objective of GCSP is: Relevant state and non-state actors fulfil their respective roles in regard to accountability, implementation of principles of good governance and realisation of human rights better. The programme works through three main components: 1) Strengthening Accountability (SAC), 2) Strengthening Human Rights (HR) and 3) Civil Society in Uganda Support Programme II (CUSP II). SAC focuses on strengthening accountability, fighting corruption and making better use of public resources in Uganda. In order to achieve this, the programme works with and supports the Office of the Auditor General (OAG) and other accountability institutions such as the Inspectorate of Government (IG) and the Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets Authority (PPDA). SAC also cooperates with Civil Society Organisations (CSOs), mainly through the government partners, who are active in the field of transparency, accountability and anti-corruption (TAAC). HR supports the National Planning Authority (NPA) in taking a human rights-based approach (HRBA) to national development planning. To this end, it supports consultations and sensitization around making sure that mainstreaming of the human rights-based approach is realised in the implementation of the Third National Development Plan. The component also supports the Uganda Human Rights Commission (UHRC) to fulfil its mandate, in particular when it comes to digital participation mechanisms and human rights awareness. The Civil Society in Uganda Support Programme II (CUSP II) has three priority areas: a) a more conducive regulatory and operational environment for civil society organisations, (b) a more meaningful and structured participation of civil society in inclusive sub-national and national development processes (c) enhanced responsiveness, sustainability and resilience of CSOs. CUSP II is co-financed by the European Union (EU). GCSP works with organised Ugandan civil society in its broadest definition which comprises "all non-state, not-for-profit structures, non-partisan and non-violent, through which people organise to pursue shared objectives and ideals, whether political, cultural, social or economic". This includes NGOs, community-based organizations (CBOs), trade unions, professional associations, women and youth associations and those representing marginalised groups, cooperatives, faith-based organisations (FBOs) as well as umbrella organisations and coalitions of CSOs. The programme puts a strong emphasis on supporting constructive dialogue between state and non-state actors in implementing the Third National Development Plan.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The Governance programme operates in a dynamic context in Uganda, with a variety of different state and non-state actors involved. There is a high likelihood of changes with regard to target group and stakeholders during the next months, which need to be considered during the procurement process. Furthermore, the contract includes strong conceptual elements, such as the development of Stakeholder and communication strategies and improvement of capacities for the GIZ Governance programme in Uganda and its partner organisations. Therefore, the negotiated procedure with competitive tender is to be chosen.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79416200 Beratung im Bereich Öffentlichkeitsarbeit
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72224000 Beratung im Bereich Projektleitung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The services described in the tender are to support the partners of the Governance and Civil Society Programme (GCSP) in Uganda by supporting them in their communication and stakeholder engagement activities. GCSP works with multiple state and non-state actors and seeks to enhance their cooperation. To this end, the programme seeks consultancy support for outreach, dissemination, accountability and capacity development. The tendered support is divided into five work packages. 1) Analysis and needs assessments This includes stakeholder mappings, needs analysis and assessment reports as well as workshops on the needs assessments. The goal of work package 1 is (1) to develop a better understanding of the partner organisation"s needs in their communication activities, as well as (2) to support them in improving their communication and stakeholder engagement. The assessments of work package 1 will inform the work packages 2-5. 2) Stakeholder and communication strategies This includes (1) co-development of stakeholder engagement and communication strategies as well as (2) advice and support to the programme. Work package 2 aims at developing and improving the communication and stakeholder engagement strategies with the state and non-state partners to increase awareness on the mandates of the organisations and on good governance, human rights and transparency, accountability and anti-corruption (TAAC). Based on the needs assessment, the contractor will co-develop and improve the communication and stakeholder engagement strategies in close cooperation with the partners. Capacity building on communication and stakeholder engagement 3) Capacity building on communication and stakeholder engagement This includes (1) a roadmap for capacity building needs of both the partners and the programme, (2) trainings to address the needs including ToT and (3) training materials. The goal of this work package is to build and enhance the capacities on communication and stakeholder engagement for both the partners and the programme. The target group are communication focal persons of the five state partners, the GCSP and 150 partner CSOs. Both online and physical formats shall be explored. 4) Improve digital communication This includes (1) digital communication trainings and (2) respective training materials. Work package 4 aims at improving the overall digital communication of the partner organisations and the programme. This work package builds on the work packages 1, 2 and 3. 5) Development of awareness raising messages and graphic design This includes (1) development of key messages on the partners" mandate, on good governance, human-rights based approaches and TAAC as well as (2) graphic design. The goal of this work package is to develop and test communication messages on the stakeholder"s mandates, and on topics of good governance, human rights-based approach and TAAC. Furthermore, it is to design these messages and overall communication materials of selected partner organisations and the programme suitably.
Interne Kennung: #1