143839-2022 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der allgemeinen öffentlichen Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81277334-Implementation of project output 2 to improve the coordination of key actors at national and sub-national levels to monitor the implementation of the 2030 Agenda
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81277334
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75110000 Dienstleistungen der allgemeinen öffentlichen Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) is supporting Peru with the monitoring of the 2030 Agenda through the project "Strengthening the coordination and implementation of the 2030 Agenda" implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The project runs from 09/2021 to 08/2023.
The tendering is part of the "approximation of OECD [Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development] standards for government service delivery" development cooperation programme. This programme aims to improve the transparency, efficiency, citizen orientation and government service delivery of the three levels of government. By strengthening the monitoring of the 2030 Agenda and corresponding national sustainability and crisis recovery plans, the project contributes to two programme goal indicators: Transparent monitoring of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and national development and crisis recovery plans increases the amount of publicly available information (programme objective indicator 4). Transparent use of this data by the public administration and decision-makers has an impact on public satisfaction with public service delivery (programme objective indicator 1).
The overall objective of the project is: "The conditions for evidence-based decision-making in the national planning system based on 2030 Agenda monitoring are improved". The envisaged outputs are as follows: (1) The methodological basis for monitoring the 2030 Agenda has improved in the context of national planning processes for sustainable development and crisis recovery; (2) Under the leadership of Peru"s National Center for Strategic Planning CEPLAN (Centro Nacional de Planeamiento Estratégico), the coordination of key actors at national and sub-national levels to monitor the local implementation of national planning goals and the 2030 Agenda has improved."
Output 2 is expected to cover one (to-be-selected) province where gaps in the monitoring systems should be identified and a reflection format on the Agenda 2030 monitoring should be established. Furthermore, these activities are expected to generate experiences and lessons learned for the national level to enhance the monitoring efforts of the Peruvian government.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
79410000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung, 79411000 Allgemeine Managementberatung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The BMZ is supporting Peru with the monitoring of the 2030 Agenda through the project "Strengthening the coordination and implementation of the 2030 Agenda" implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The project runs from 09/2021 to 08/2023.
The overall objective of the project is: "The conditions for evidence-based decision-making in the national planning system based on 2030 Agenda monitoring are improved". The envisaged outputs are as follows: (1) The methodological basis for monitoring the 2030 Agenda has improved in the context of national planning processes for sustainable development and crisis recovery; (2) Under the leadership of Peru"s National Center for Strategic Planning CEPLAN (Centro Nacional de Planeamiento Estratégico), the coordination of key actors at national and sub-national levels to monitor the local implementation of national planning goals and the 2030 Agenda has improved. CEPLAN is the political partner of the project and is responsible for monitoring the 2030 Agenda in the framework of the national planning system it manages.
The contractor is responsible for providing the following work packages and the accompanying milestones:
Work package A: Identifying information gaps in a selected province
In this work package the contractor is expected to provide technical and process advice to CEPLAN and the provincial administration on the identification of information deficits and their processing with regard to the 2030 Agenda in the context of the national planning system. Furthermore, technical advice to CEPLAN and the provincial administration is required on how to carry out data analysis, processing and preparation for monitoring at provincial level. Coordination with multi-actor platforms present in the territory will also be important. Moreover, this includes training of leaders at national, provincial and municipal level on the implementation of gender equality in the monitoring of the 2030 Agenda and planning processes at provincial level. The link that can be generated, through CEPLAN, with sectoral ministries and INEI will be important in order to take advantage of the territorial data that already exists and to point out information gaps, so as to better contribute to the regular monitoring at a more operational (i.e. provincial) level of the 2030 Agenda. Overall, these activities aim at fulfilling output indicator 2.2.
Work package B: Establishing a reflection format in a selected province
The contractor provides technical and process advice to CEPLAN on the establishment and implementation of participatory monitoring processes at provincial level that include key actors of the territory. These activities aim at fulfilling output indicator 2.1. Important are the involvement of provincial and district administrations, the use of sectoral monitoring experiences at territorial level (led by the national government), the coordination with multi-stakeholder platforms and the systematisation of the experience (methodological guidelines for the participatory reflection format, conditions, actors, roles etc.) so that CEPLAN can promote its replication. It is expected that the reflection format is not a one-off activity but can be institutionalised as an established monitoring process that involves key stakeholders in the context of the national planning system and its link to the 2030 Agenda.
Work package C: Feeding information and experiences to the national level
In this work packages the contractor is expected to support CEPLAN and provincial actors feed the information and experiences to the national level and thereby fulfil module indicators 1 and 2. For module indicator 1, the contractor supports CEPLAN to prepare 2 documents based on the Agenda 2030 monitoring from a territorial perspective and to make these documents available to the relevant ministries. These documents focus on 2 priority topics for evidence-based and gender-sensitive decision-making in the context of Peru's development and crisis recovery goals (linked to the sectors of the German-Peruvian cooperation).
For module indicator 2, the contractor is expected to document and analyse experiences with monitoring the 2030 Agenda at different government levels through a selected existing multi-actor platform. The multi-stakeholder platform will be selected in close consultation with GIZ and CEPLAN. The contractor shall particularly focus on experiences at the subnational level generated through Output 2 (Work packages A and B) but shall also consider the national level in the review and documentation of the experiences, considering in particular the work conducted with ministries in priorities sectors.