152830-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Planung einer Strategie für das Management oder den Schutz natürlicher Ressourcen – 81299951-Set-up a mediation institutional strategy for the International Conference for the Great Lakes Region (ICGLR)
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81299951-Set-up a mediation institutional strategy for the International Conference for the Great Lakes Region (ICGLR)
BeschreibungThe regional project "Cooperation on Peace, Security and Responsible Resource Governance in the Great Lakes Region of Africa" aims to contribute to the consolidation of peace and stability in the Great Lakes Region (GLR). This is done by strengthening the technical and coordination capacities of the ICGLR Secretariat and its decentralized entities to implement the Pact on Security, Stability, and Development in the GLR and its protocols. Interventions in the ICGLR Member States are especially focused on the areas of mineral resource governance, mediation and combating sexual and gender-based violence (SGBV). The project has three outputs, Output 1 aims to strengthen the technical and organizational capacity of the ICGLR Secretariat. Output 2 aims to ensure that the ICGLR and its member states strengthen regional and national frameworks and coordination for responsible resource governance, sustainable value creation, and regional trade in the 3TG minerals sector. Output 3 aims to enhance ICGLR's capacity to promote peace and security and gender equity in the region. It is assumed that the establishment of a coordination mechanism formally anchored in the Secretariat will strengthen competencies, bundle learning experiences and consolidate the ICGLR's mandate to intervene constructively in regional conflict situations in the long term.
Interne Kennung81299951-VB
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90712400 Planung einer Strategie für das Management oder den Schutz natürlicher Ressourcen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungAs part of a concluding roundtable organized by the ICGLR Directorate on Peace and Security in June 2022 to review the lessons learned on ICGLR"s peacebuilding initiatives implemented during the project "Containing trade in conflict minerals" recommendations were made to professionalize ICGLR"s mediation interventions and strengthen its institutional set-up and capacities through the establishment of a Gender-responsive Mediation Coordination Mechanism (GMCM). Indeed, while different mechanisms exist, including the Pool of Mediators, track 1 mediation and silent diplomacy conducted by the ICGLR leadership, insider mediation through ICGLR"s Expanded Joint Verification Mechanism (EJVM), there is no coherent strategy behind these initiatives, or coordination amongst them. The participants of the roundtable further expressed the need to identify ICGLR"s specific niche regarding mediation vis-a-vis other Regional Economic Communities leading on mediation processes in the region, such as IGAD, SADC, ECCAS including the need to strengthen joint coordination on mediation with these organizations. Institutionally, the GMCM, will be a unit to be established within the ICGLR Secretariat to pool mediation competencies and to establish and coordinate mediation processes. In line with the existing gaps and recommendations made to strengthen ICGLR"s mediation mandate, the present consultancy aims to establish a Gender-responsive Mediation Coordination Mechanism within the ICGLR. It has to be noted that this consultancy will build on preliminary work currently being undertaken to map out existing actors, initiatives and mechanisms involved in mediation in the GLR, including an analysis of ICGLR"s existing mediation capacity and structure. Specifically, this consultancy will enable the establishment of ICGLR"s Gender-responsive Mediation Coordination Mechanism, including its operational instruments. This will be possible through the development of Terms of Reference setting out the functioning of the Gender-responsive Mediation Coordination Mechanism, including its mandate, organizational structure, operational modalities and instruments (ex. Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures), and initial three-year operational plan with budget. Once the GMCM is established, a capacity-building of the members of ICGLR"s Gender-responsive Mediation Coordination Mechanism will be done after the consultant has developed training materials tailored to the specific needs of ICGLR. The consultants will also support the conceptualization, establishment and facilitation of a virtual community of practice (CoP) on mediation in the Great Lakes Region. This capacity-building will be reinforced by a technical assistance to the GMCM to establish and coordinate mediation processes.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.