2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: EU-tender regarding Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) for Verdo Produktion 2026
Beschreibung: With this tender, the Contracting Authority wishes to obtain bids for delivery of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to Verdo Produktion A/S. The BESS is to be installed within the perimeters of the Power Plant Verdo Produktion A/S, located in Randers (Kulholmsvej 12, 8930 Randers NØ, Denmark). The BESS will be as close as possible to 5 MW / 20 MWh usable capacity. The purpose of the BESS is to provide reliable backup power to critical plant assets in case of emergency or grid disturbances, thereby improving security of supply and reducing the risk of unplanned outages. In addition, the BESS is expected to enable participation in various electricity markets and grid support services (FCR, aFRR and mFRR) in the synchronous grid area (DK1) as well as performing energy arbitrage in response to price signals to optimize energy costs and revenues. Further description of use cases for the BESS can be found in Annex 1 – Technical Specification.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The tender is conducted as a negotiated procedure according to a tender notice published in the Official Journal of the EU. This means that all interested bidders can submit an application to participate in the tender. The tender is conducted in accordance with Directive 2014/25 of 26 February 2014 (the Utilities Directive). The contracting authority will pre-qualify 4 applicants who are invited to submit a bid. A contract will be signed with one bidder. The contracting authority is responsible for ensuring that the tender is conducted in accordance with the Utilities Directive, including observing the fundamental principles of transparency, equal treatment, and proportionality during the tender process. It is the bidder's risk to submit a bid in accordance with the tender material, and the bidder must expect that the contracting authority may be compelled to disregard an otherwise attractive bid if it does not meet the established requirements. The contracting authority uses the electronic tendering system, Mercell Ethics (hereafter "the tendering system"), to conduct the tender.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 31000000 Elektrische Maschinen, Geräte, Ausstattung und Verbrauchsartikel; Beleuchtung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 31155000 Wechselrichter, 31440000 Batterien
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: As an option, the supplier shall provide a bid for an Extended/Advanced Service Agreement in addition to the Basis Service, covering enhanced service and performance support for the BESS. The supplier shall specify: A description of the service scope Frequency of included service Length of extended service period Price (see Annex 2 – Bid list) Any assumptions, prerequisites, and exclusions clearly stated.