160469-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste – 81301769-Transition to a circular economy in the municipal waste management sector in Albania
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81301769-Transition to a circular economy in the municipal waste management sector in Albania
BeschreibungIn July 2022, the EU opened accession negotiations with Albania and is examining the extent to which Albanian law needs to be adapted to EU legislation. Although 70% of household waste is collected, only 17% is recycled. More than 50% of the waste is of organic origin, but is not used to create added value, but is disposed of in landfills or unregulated dumpsites. The collected wastewater is mostly discharged untreated into influent waters, resulting in massive pollution of groundwater, rivers, and the Adriatic Sea. For the transition from a linear waste and wastewater management to a sustainable circular economy, a better basic understanding of circular economy principles, their implementation in concrete measures by efficient national and local authorities, a better participation of the private sector, but also an improved environmental behaviour of the population is essential. The project supports the Government of Albania (GoA) and the Ministry of Environment in achieving key objectives to accelerate the transformation to a circular economy, improving energy efficiency, contribute to job creation and improving citizens" health. The specific objective of the project is that the transition towards a circular economy in Albania is initiated by an improved regulatory framework, by institutional capacities strengthened and green business models provided. In other words the legal and financial foundations for the transition to a sustainable circular economy for waste and wastewater management have been created.
Interne Kennung81301769
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90000000 Abwasser- und Abfallbeseitigungs-, Reinigungs- und Umweltschutzdienste
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Tendering procedure is addressed to several Outputs of project. The contractor will contribute to further align and enforce the waste management legislation with the EU acquis and enable the implementation of Circular Economy by an improved the regulatory framework in line with EU acquis and policy documents. He will be responsible to establish and enforce a legal system for implementing Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) schemes for at least three specifique waste streams. Furthermore he will be responsible to implement Circular Economy measures for waste management services at local level in partner municipalities to improve recycling measures, for example Composting Plants and Material Recovery Facilities. And he will contribute providing support for business, non-profit organisations and research capacities to develop innovative and gender responsive green products, services and circular business models. This includes the development of innovative ideas of startup and already established business which decouple economic growth from intensive virgin material consumption and will stimulate green job creation.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.