2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81323079 - Provision of international and national consultants to support FEC in economic development and business climate improvement
Beschreibung: The objective of the DISM project is to support the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) in exploiting international demand for responsibly extracted raw materials to create and strengthen high-potential local added value. The project contributes to significantly reducing poverty and diversifying the economy, particularly in areas around mining sites and the Lobito corridor, to reduce dependence on mining sector revenues and develop local value chains. The project is based on environmental, social, and governance standards in the mining sector in the DRC. It strengthens governance and economic development around mining exploitation in existing intervention regions, and mainly around the Lobito corridor. It also actively contributes to strengthening the capacity of civil society to promote transparency and accountability in the mining sector and increasing the mobilization of revenues from the mining sector. Under its component 2 on Economic Development in the Lobito Corridor Area, the project supports the structuring and organizational development of the Federation of Congolese Enterprises (FEC) in Lualaba, as well as the promotion of training programs, especially for SMEs. The project aims to strengthen the FEC's position as a government interlocutor at national and provincial levels, as well as in its role as an interface for economic actors in the DRC, contributing to improving the business climate and increasing opportunities for added value creation through access to subcontracting markets for Congolese SMEs. Furthermore, through the establishment of a multi-stakeholder consultation framework, the project creates a dedicated space for dialogue, fostering synergies and the co-construction of initiatives that promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth. Co-led by the Federation of Congolese Enterprises (FEC) and the Ministry of Industry and SMEs, this framework will bring together public institutions, the private sector, and civil society from the provinces of Haut-Katanga and Lualaba.
Interne Kennung: 81323079
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79410000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung, 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The tender intends to recruit a pool of international and national experts (see personnel concept) who will provide short- and long-term technical advisory services contributing towards the improvement of the business climate and integrated economic development along the corridor, primarily in Lualaba province. Specifically, the contractor is expected to contribute to the following objectives through targeted measures in organizational development and capacity development of the FEC Lualaba: - Strengthening the FEC's institutional triple role as (i) a trade association that brings together stakeholders to develop solutions to improve the business environment; (ii) a chamber of commerce that establishes contacts with international and national economic players; and (iii) a trade union that defends the rights of its members. - Enhancing the FEC's position as a credible interlocutor with the State at national and provincial level, and its role as an interface for economic players in the DRC. This aims to improve the number and quality of its members. - Diversifying the FEC's training programs for large companies, small and medium-sized enterprises, and entrepreneurs in semi-urban areas along the Lobito corridor.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see Section 7 of the terms of reference.