166662-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Sozialwesen – 81308709 - Expert Pool for Adaptive Social Protection in Pakistan
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81308709 - Expert Pool for Adaptive Social Protection in Pakistan
BeschreibungThe German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has commissioned the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH to implement the project "Adaptive Social Protection in Pakistan" (ASP). It builds on the results of the ongoing GIZ Pakistan Social Protection - Social Health Protection (SP-SHP) project implemented since 2016. The objective of the new ASP project is to sustainably improve living conditions for Pakistan"s poor and vulnerable population by strengthening the social protection system and expanding it to mitigate crises caused by climate change and other factors. It aims at improving the institutional, financial, and technical conditions for implementing adaptive and gender-transformative social protection in Pakistan and is going to foster coordination and cooperation between social protection and disaster risk management as well as climate actors. The project contributes to developing capacities and improving capabilities and promoting organisational development in Pakistan, as well as achieving better coordination and policymaking across executing agencies and programmes. It works with numerous government partners at the different administrative levels. At the federal level, it supports the Ministry for Poverty Alleviation and Social Safety (MoPASS), the Benazir Income Support Programme (BISP), the Ministry of Climate Change (MoCC) and the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). At the provincial level, the project operates in three provinces - Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. Here it supports the Social Protection Authorities/responsible units and departments for Social Protection as well as the Provincial Disaster Risk Management Authorities (PDMAs). The project focuses on five main intervention areas: 1. Strengthening the institutional and financial foundations of the adaptive social protection system 2. Providing better access to adaptive social protection programmes especially for women 3. Improving technical and institutional conditions for regular data exchange on planning and implementing adaptive social protection programmes 4. Integrating social protection into disaster management practices 5. Promoting social protection programmes for climate change adaptation. The target groups of the project are the experts, managers and practitioners responsible for the effective implementation of adaptive social protection measures in the partner structures at federal and provincial level. The partner practitioners act as intermediaries for the Pakistani population, who benefit from better access to adaptive social protection in the medium to long term. The programme focuses in particular on poor families and families at risk of poverty, with a specific focus on women. In order to support the government partners in building adaptive social protection systems, timely, thorough and flexible expertise and advisory services needs to be provided to them depending on their needs and adapting to the (often rapidly) changing environment often caused by climate change. Hence, the GIZ project seeks to engage a highly qualified consulting firm or a consortium of firms (the "Consultant") to support the achievement of the project objectives.
Interne Kennung81308709
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 85320000 Dienstleistungen im Sozialwesen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe services to be provided in the context of this call for tenders serve to advise all project implementation partners in Pakistan, among others: the Benazir Income Support Programme and the Federal Ministry for Poverty Alleviation and Social Safety as well as the National and Provincial Disaster Risk Management Authorities, the Provincial Social Protection Authorities and Departments (see extensive list in ToRs). These consultancy services will be delivered from the start of the contract until the end of the project phase, which is expected to be extended until December 2027 as part of the EU con-financing. Support and expertise advise is expected for strengthening the institutional and financial foundations of the social protection system by fostering cooperation between federal and provincial level via technical working groups on joint topics and fostering joint solutions for implementation between federal and provincial level, supporting collaboration and application for the Global Shield against climate risk, etc. Further, the three target provinces and the federal level are supported in their Social Protection systems strengthening and governance reforms and in the institutionalisation efforts for the use of social protection in disaster risk management. The working packages listed in the ToRs are exemplary and might change due to changing partner demands or changing framework conditions. The requirement is it to offer flexible advise within the range of the requested set of expertise. For the advisory services, the experts are tasked with producing different kinds of material, including policy briefs, concise technical papers and detailed technical analyses as well as practical implementation support and technical assistance and advisory. Moreover, the consultants are expected to present and disseminate the results of both the advisory services and knowledge products, which involves showcasing respective findings at selected technical briefings, political meetings, etc. In order to provide the service, the contractor should put together a sufficiently large, qualified and experienced team of experts based on the required expertise and with a focus on the large set of political counterparts to be covered. The actual number of experts assigned from the pool may differ from the number of experts required in section 4 of the Terms of Reference. For experts not named in the tender, GIZ must confirm before the assignment that their qualifications are equivalent to those of the short-term experts proposed in the tender. The proposal for the tender should outline the strategy for task fulfillment, specifying personnel roles and the overarching internal management concept to be used as the basis for processing orders, including backstopping. Part of the fulfilment of the contract includes regular reporting to the project on the progress made in achieving the objectives. The regular exchange between the project and the consultants begins with an inception workshop two weeks after the start of the contract and includes a quarterly reflection session which can be adjusted to a different frequency if needed.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.