172444-2025 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen – Tender regarding contracts for reinsurance brokerage services
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelTender regarding contracts for reinsurance brokerage services
BeschreibungThe Contracting Entity is Denmark’s export credit agency as well as national promotional bank and provides a single point of access for Danish companies in need of risk-tolerant government capital. The Contracting Entity offers a range of financial solutions for Danish companies and their foreign customers and business partners, as well as making investments in startups and funds focused on innovation and technology. Subject to country assessment in connection with specific projects, the Contracting Entity can provide coverage all over the world and can at the time of writing enter into finance transactions with a duration corresponding to the construction period plus an additional 22 years for repayment. This part of the Contracting Entity’s portfolio consists of medium- and long-term loans and guarantees covering commercial and/or political risks with private and public debtors in different countries. As an essential part of the Contracting Entity’s capital and risk management strategy, an active portfolio management policy is pursued. This policy encompasses inter alia continuous monitoring of portfolio risk as well as transfer of risks. For the export credit business, the transfer of risks is primarily achieved through the placement of insurance and reinsurance in private markets via reinsurance brokers.
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66000000 Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
TitelTreaty Reinsurance Brokerage Services Contract
BeschreibungLot 1 constitutes the Contract regarding brokerage services related to reinsurance of the Contracting Entity’s guarantee and loan portfolio under treaty programmes. A treaty reinsurance agreement is typically entered into with a panel of reinsurers for an underwriting period of 1 year and with a cover period of up to 20 years, but with a possibility to ask for special acceptance of cover of construction period plus 22 years of repayment. A treaty reinsurance programme will be a structured product under terms that will vary for each treaty reinsurance agreement depending among others on the Contracting Entity’s budget and project forecast. A minimum accepted rating of the Reinsurers would be S&P A- or similar combined with an acceptable equity level. Currently, the Contracting Entity seeks treaty reinsurance for the following classes of business, which might be changed through the term of the lot: - Project finance guarantees (commercial and political risk), - Buyers credit guarantees (commercial and/or political risk), - Investment guarantees (political risk), - Export loans (commercial and political risk) (through internal export loan guarantee policy that in the future might be issued by EKF). - Supplier Credit Guarantee Covering Deferred Payments (commercial and political risk) - Guarantees for surety bonds (commercial and political risk).
LosLOT-0002
TitelFacultative Reinsurance Brokerage Services Contract
BeschreibungLot 2 constitutes the Contract regarding brokerage services related to facultative (re)insurance of the Contracting Entity’s guarantee and loan portfolio. A typical example of a facultative (re)insurance agreement on a single transaction would cover the Contracting Entity for the full term of the loan or the guarantee, which for a project finance transaction may include a construction period plus 22 years of repayment. However, cover periods between 10 and 15 years may as an exception be accepted in specific cases. The cover would typically be back-to-back quota share (re)insurance based on standard market terms. A minimum accepted rating of the reinsurers would be A- or similar combined with an acceptable equity level. Currently, the Contracting Entity seeks facultative (re)insurance for the following products, which might be changed through the term of the lot: - Project finance guarantees (commercial and political risk), - Buyers credit guarantees (commercial and/or political risk), - Investment guarantees (political risk), - Funding guarantees (commercial and political risk), - Export loans (commercial and political risk). - Guarantees for surety bonds (commercial and political risk).