See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Trapped-Ion Quantum Computers - cloud emulator and H-Series devices
Beschreibung: Type: Cloud access to high fidelity trapped-ion quantum computing hardware, with fully connected qubits and capable of mid-circuit measurement, as well as cloud access to its efficient emulation software capable of emulating hardware-specific noise. Amount: HQC credits: 80,000 Emulator credits: 400,000 The research project, for which this quantum computing access is needed, aims to demonstrate a novel Quantum Phase Estimation (QPE) algorithm on real quantum hardware. The experiment targets an ion-trap platform with full connectivity and high-fidelity two-qubit gates that is ideally suited for testing the scalability and practical feasibility of energy-estimation algorithms in quantum chemistry. The project will compute ground-state energies of small to intermediate molecular Hamiltonians characterized by all-to-all fermionic interactions – systems that challenge traditional computational chemistry methods. By running the algorithm across systems of increasing size (range of several dozen qubits) and varying circuit depths (up to thousand two-qubit gates), the project will map the trade-off between precision and scalability.
Interne Kennung: 10756
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Zusätzliche Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 30211100 Supercomputer
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000