17579-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Softwareprogrammierung und -beratung – Bug Resilience Project: Work Package 1: Lowering Technical Debt in Participating FOSS Projects and fixing known issues
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Bug Resilience Project: Work Package 1: Lowering Technical Debt in Participating FOSS Projects and fixing known issues
Beschreibung: The contractor will develop a working concept based on the following criteria: - Working with participating FOSS infrastructure projects to identify and make an inventory of known issues caused by under-maintenance, including but may not be limited to: - Known bugs or other problems with the codebase that haven"t been addressed due to lack of capacity - Significant technical debt that is caused by lack of maintenance resources - Complexity in the codebase that causes a barrier to long-term maintenance or a threat to the project"s security posture - Missing best practices or structures that could be implemented to enable long term secure maintenance practices. - Develop a roadmap and a work plan to help the projects prioritize and address the known issues that have been identified. - Provided additional capacity, knowledge and code contributions for the projects as needed through: - Providing re-engineering, re-coding, refactoring or removing code services; - Fixing known bugs; - as well as help implementing best practices or standards for future ease of maintenance, such as badge programs or certifications.
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 72200000 Softwareprogrammierung und -beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: #1