17879-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81288582-Business advisory and coaching support to West African rice mills and development of capacity development courses
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81288582
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
77110000 Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Project Description
The contract is part of the project "Market-oriented Value Chains for Jobs and Growth in the ECOWAS Region (MOVE) in West Africa (Ghana, Nigeria, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, and Côte d'Ivoire), which was mandated by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and co-financed by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) and the EU, and is implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH from January 2022 until December 2024.
The overall objective of MOVE is to build market-oriented and resilient value chains (rice and cashew) that contribute to the creation of income and employment in the ECOWAS region. Specifically, the goals of MOVE are:
- Increasing the value creation of processing in the ECOWAS region
- Improving the economics/environmental sustainability of agricultural systems
- Improving the marketing of regional products
- Disseminating good practices in promoting inclusive business models
- Strengthening public-private cooperation in policy making
GIZ is seeking the services of a contractor (consultancy firm or consortium) to support MOVE partner mills and other stakeholder with business advisory and coaching support and to strengthen their expertise through targeted capacity building activities.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Work and services to be provided
MOVE is implemented in Nigeria, Ghana, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, Côte d'Ivoire, and Senegal, and represents the merger of two previously well-established regional projects: The Competitive Cashew Initiative (ComCashew) and the Competitive African Rice Initiative (CARI). Both respective brands (CARI and ComCashew) are kept under the umbrella of the MOVE project. MOVE works in the rice value chain and uses rice mills as the main entry point. This assignment is specific to the rice value chain (CARI).
Rice is the fastest growing food source in Africa. Demand for rice has been growing faster than anywhere else in the world in recent years and is far outstripping the sub-region"s population growth. In West Africa, local production covers only 60% of current demand and yield growth rates lag far behind population growth rates.
As integral part of MOVE"s activities to promote rice production and processing within the ECOWAS region, the contractor is responsible for providing the following work packages:
1. Work package 1: Provide business advisory and coaching support to rice mills in West Africa
The contractor shall work with at least 18-23 rice mills in five countries and provide business advisory and coaching support to the mills. The contractor shall also conduct in-depth needs assessments for these rice mills. Depending on the needs of rice mills, the business advisory and coaching support shall focus on the following intervention areas: mill management, bookkeeping and record keeping, investment planning, cash flow management, strategy development, milling efficiency, possibly seed multiplication, equipment management, access to finance, business plan development, skills assessment, amongst others
2. Work package 2: Develop capacity development courses on three subject areas
(a) Economics of service provision (irrigation and mechanization)
(b) Economics of rice milling
(c) Marketing research and strategy development
The contractor shall develop content and materials for three capacity development courses for management and staff of semi-industrial and industrial (medium to large scale) rice mills and other rice value chain players to attend. The approach for these courses shall be modular and fit under an umbrella of a "Rice Milling Business School". The long-term vision of the business school is to build a pool of technical and managerial expertise amongst management and staff of rice mills and other value chain players. Additionally, participants will benefit from exchanges and mutual learning amongst themselves. It is envisioned that mill management and staff (e.g., mill managers, warehouse managers, etc.) will build their technical capacity. At the same time, the courses shall also be suitable to external experts that function as independent consultants or experts in the future. This would pave the way for a national or regional expert pool. The final deliberations on the concrete approach shall be done between the MOVE team and the contractor during the contract period.
3. Work package 3: Pilot capacity development courses with staff of rice mills in five countries
After developing the capacity development courses, the contractor shall conduct the pilot tests for each of the courses (including facilitation guides). After each testing sequence, the contractor shall provide a feedback report to the MOVE team and public partners and adjust the materials accordingly. All tests shall be done for all three courses.
4. Work package 4: Contribute to Training of Trainers (ToT) based on capacity development courses
The contractor shall contribute to ToTs based on the three training courses above. The contractor and the MOVE team are expected to jointly develop the concept of the ToT.
The mission shall be carried out between 01.11 2022 and 30.11.2023 and involves the provision of one international team leader, one business advisor and coach, one marketing advisor and coach, as well as an expert pool of national experts.