178871-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81260255-Capacity Development for Technical Vocational Education and Training by the Private Sector in Liberia
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81260255
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The lack of qualified young people is creating a bottleneck in the supply of labour in the occupations sought by employers. The EU and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) support the implementation of a demand-driven TVET system, implemented by GIZ. The contractor will be responsible for the development of a demand-driven model of TVET provision under the leadership of the private sector. Construction/road maintenance, renewable energy/energy efficiency and mechanics are considered to be the sectors selected. The project builds on experiences and capacities developed under GIZ with two ongoing training courses in road maintenance, which will be expanded into the other sectors. To implement the TVET provision, an organizational and financial structure of a new TVET centre and skills training, dissemination of related knowledge must be implemented. Special emphasis will be set on activities and support to enter the labour market and/or to develop small businesses.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The lack of qualified young people is creating a bottleneck in the supply of labour in the occupations sought by employers. Nearly half of young workers in Liberia are undereducated for the work they do and do not hold the level of qualifications required for the job. The EU supports implementation of two dedicated intervention areas for the development of an innovative, demand-driven and sustainable national TVET system. The overall objective is to enable Liberian youth to respond to economic growth opportunities by increasing their employability and entrepreneurship potential through the strengthening of the TVET sector, including development of a demand-driven TVET model by the private sector.
The intervention logic of the Action is based on two differentiated but interlinked components: Component 1 will extend the support to the public formal TVET sector and build on the approach followed by the existing EU-funded Youth Rising project. Component 2 will address private sector-led, demand-driven TVET provision. Component 2 is implemented by GIZ as a joint multi-donor Action, jointly co-financed by the European Union and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The contractor will work under Component 2 with the following specific objective:
Strengthening TVET in selected sectors (including related to green economy) through development of a demand-driven model of TVET provision under the leadership of the private sector in Liberia.
The joint multi-donor Action will implement a demand-driven model of TVET provision under the leadership of the private sector in sectors with higher potential of job creation in Liberia. Construction/road maintenance, renewable energy/energy efficiency (electrical wiring and solar technology) are selected sectors for the joint multi-donor Action. Mechanics is considered to be the third sector selected.
The joint multi-donor Action builds on experiences and capacities developed under the GIZ Capacity development in the transport sector in Liberia (CDTS) project with two ongoing training courses in road maintenance, conducted by GIZ. Those activities will be expanded into the other sectors and a demand-driven model of TVET provision under the leadership of the private sector will be developed and implanted. To implement the model, an organizational and financial structure (including a business plan) will be developed. Premises (including construction and equipment of workshops, dormitories, canteen and administrative offices) will be provided under the joint multi-donor Action. The new TVET training centre proposed under the joint multi-donor Action will focus on skills training, dissemination of related knowledge, training on related professional attitudes and behaviour. Special emphasis will be set on activities and support to enter the labour market and/or to develop small businesses.
The private sector will be involved in the organizational setup of a new TVET training centre on the level of existing private sector associations. It is planned to setup an independent new entity responsible for the TVET training center, steered by representatives of stakeholder associations.
Together with the Government of Liberia, donors and implementing organisations, the programme governance will be steered by the Project Steering Committee on a political level. On an operational level, component 2 (joint multi-donor Action) will be closely coordinated with component 1 of the overall Action, which is implemented by United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO). To make most benefit of synergies between both components, special emphasis will be set on sharing of knowledge and experiences (e.g. sharing of assessments, studies and reports, joint regular meetings and joint training) to avoid the duplication of activities.