2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81311531-Access to finance for women-owned MSME in Rwanda
Beschreibung: Brief description of the Project: The "Promoting Women"s Economic Empowerment in Rwanda" (WEE) project is part of the Special Initiative (SI) "Decent Work for a Just Transition" of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development. Under the brand Invest for Jobs, the SI creates good jobs, improves working conditions, and enhances social protection in its partner countries. The WEE project was launched in January 2024 and will end in June 2026. It is being implemented by GIZ in cooperation with the Rwandan Ministry of Trade and Industry. The WEE project aims to enhance the participation of women in the Rwandan economy. The project"s key success indicators include the creation of good jobs for women, improved working conditions for women, and improved performance of women-led businesses. Adopting a gender-transformative approach, the project tackles specific gender-related challenges faced by women employees and entrepreneurs in the private sector that limit their full participation in the economy. The project collaborates directly with women-owned businesses through open calls for innovative ideas that align with its objectives. It also works with businesses indirectly through partnerships with government agencies, civil society, and business support organisations. It operates on a national scale and across different sectors. The project has two outputs: (1) The working conditions for female employees in selected companies have improved, and (2) The positioning of women-led businesses in the economic and social environment has improved. Under Output 1, the project collaborates with the private sector to enhance working conditions for women. It assists companies in implementing gender and diversity management practices, which include policies promoting work-life balance, increasing the proportion of women in decision-making positions, eliminating sexual harassment in the workplace, and addressing gender-based pay gaps. Under Output 2, the project supports women-owned businesses - ranging from microenterprises to cooperatives to medium-sized companies - in strengthening their marketability. It offers a variety of support packages to women-owned micro-, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSME), ranging from short-term training and coaching on specific technical topics to business development advice and long-term partnerships. The project collaborates with the Specialized Cluster of the Private Sector Federation as well as other business support networks to target formal women-owned small- to medium-sized enterprises for certain activities (e.g. its Call for Expression of Interest to establish collaborations with women-owned companies). The project also supports numerous informal women-owned microbusinesses through its collaborations with feminist civil society organizations, which work with female microentrepreneurs and women-majority cooperatives.
Interne Kennung: 81311531
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66171000 Finanzberatung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Services to be provided by the contractor: The overall goal of the assignment is to improve access to formal financing for women-owned businesses in Rwanda. Two formal financing products (either newly developed or adapted to the needs of women-owned businesses) will be piloted and launched, and the capacities of a selected group of women entrepreneurs will be strengthened to apply for financing. The beneficiaries of the assignment are women-owned businesses (microenterprises and small- and medium-sized enterprises (SME)) and formal financial service providers (FSPs), including banks, MFIs, SACCOs, and mobile money providers. The work packages of the assignment are: 1. Selection and appraisal of financial service provider(s): the contractor will select and appraise 1-2 FSPs. This includes conducting a needs assessment of women-owned businesses, preparing a kick-off meeting with GIZ, and defining criteria for selecting FSPs in underserved regions. The contractor will assess potential FSPs and prepare a recommendation report for their selection. 2. Development, piloting and launch of 2 new or adapted financing products for women-owned businesses: the contractor will assist the selected FSPs in developing or adapting financial services tailored to women-owned businesses. The contractor will provide technical support, train FSPs in product design, and collaborate on developing product prototypes. This package also includes pilot testing and refining products based on feedback. 3. Technical support to 50 women-owned businesses: the contractor will select and support 50 women-owned businesses to effectively apply for the new financing products. This involves developing selection criteria, delivering tailored financial literacy training, and providing ongoing advisory services to assist with loan applications and relationship-building with FSPs. The contractor will track the progress of applications and evaluate the impact of the financing products. 4. Other tasks: additional tasks, including setting up an M&E system in agreement with GIZ and FSPs to report on the defined indicators.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.