180654-2025 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Mit der Gasspeicherung verbundene Dienstleistungen – Carbon Transport and Storage
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelCarbon Transport and Storage
BeschreibungKredsløb Holding A/S (on behalf of the Kredsløb Group and hereinafter referred to as "Kredsløb") hereby invites potential suppliers to participate in Kredsløb's tender of a contract for Carbon Transport and Storage. To support Aarhus City Council's goal to lead the way in the green transition and create a CO2 neutral society by 2030, Kredsløb is planning to establish a Carbon Capture Plant to capture the flue gas from the entire Lisbjerg plant, consisting of four separate plants, three which are used for the processing of collected waste from (mainly) Aarhus, and one which is used for the processing of biomass (mostly straw). The Carbon Capture Project will form a natural and necessary part of Kredsløb's ordinary activities, which includes production and distribution of electricity and district heating primarily to citizens in Aarhus Municipality. The Carbon Capture Plant will be designed and built to ensure high CO2 absorption efficiency, low energy consumption, and low environmental impact. The technology for capturing the CO2 has not been selected yet. This tender notice covers the tender procedure of a carbon transport and storage agreement (the "CTS Agreement") concerning the transport and the storage of liquefied CO2 captured at the Carbon Capture Plant at Energipark Lisbjerg (and potential other sources of CO2 in the future). The CTS Agreement will have a duration of 20 years from the Commercial Operations Date with the possibility for Kredsløb to extend the duration with an additional five (5) years. The estimated and reserved quantity of the CTS Agreement will be an annual offtake of 435,000 tonnes of liquefied CO2 (corresponding to 10,875,000 tonnes of liquefied CO2 in total under the CTS Agreement). The maximum quantity of the CTS Agreement will be an annual offtake of 535,000 tonnes of liquefied CO2, and the minimum quantity of the CTS Agreement will - as a starting point - be an annual offtake of 335,000 tonnes of liquefied CO2. Ongoing procurement processes, authority approval processes for other scopes of the Carbon Capture Project, as well as the near-future execution of the Carbon Capture Plant, future developments or changes in the Danish Energy Agency's CCS-tender, and potential changes to the regulatory framework for carbon capture, transport, and storage may affect the tender material, e.g., elements of the scope or the planned time schedule including the Commercial Operations Date. If necessary due to any such circumstances, Kredsløb will adjust the tender material and inform the tenderers thereof as soon as practically possible. The contracting entity in this tender procedure is Kredsløb Holding A/S tendering on behalf of all entities in the Kredsløb Group including entities not yet established. Please note that Kredsløb expects and reserves the right to transfer the CTS Agreement in this tender to any other entity (existing entity or SPV) within the Kredsløb Group at any time (before or after signing the CTS Agreement, e.g. following new regulation of carbon capture projects in Denmark, meaning that another Kredsløb entity (or any other entity controlled by Aarhus Municipality) may take over all rights and obligations of Kredsløb according to the CTS Agreement. The Kredsløb Group is ultimately owned by Aarhus Municipality.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung145436-2025
Vorherige Bekanntmachung250000-2024
Vorherige Bekanntmachung112405-2024
Interne Kennung1077366
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensThe tender will be carried out as a negotiated procedure, in accordance with article 47 of the Utilities Directive. The tender procedure will consist of different phases, namely: 1. Prequalification Phase: All economic operators are invited to submit an application for the purpose of prequalification. 2. Tender and Negotiation Phase: All applicants that are prequalified based on the prequalification criteria will be invited to tender, including submission of relevant materials, first tenders, a number of revised tenders, and a BAFO ("Best And Final Offer") and thus participation in expectably several rounds of dialogues and/or negotiations. This process is further described in the Tender Conditions. 3. Evaluation and award: Kredsløb will evaluate and award the CTS Agreement. The CTS Agreement is not divided into lots as Kredsløb deems it beneficial for the CTS Agreement to have one service provider covering the CO2 storage and potential sea transport scope to reduce the number of interfaces from the Carbon Capture Plant to the storage location, and to reduce risks in general.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 63121110 Mit der Gasspeicherung verbundene Dienstleistungen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 60000000 Transport- und Beförderungsdienstleistungen (außer Abfalltransport), 60300000 Transport in Rohrfernleitungen
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
Menge10 875 000 Tonnen
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenThe CTS Agreement includes an option for a 5 year extension of the CTS Agreement.