204156-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Bereitstellung von Software
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Prossimo
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72268000 Bereitstellung von Software
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Prossimo is a project of the Internet Security Research Group (ISRG) that works on moving the Internet's security-sensitive software infrastructure to memory safe code.
The work packages described below take one of many initial steps to accomplish this task. TLS, media decoders, and DNS resolvers are enormously widespread technologies that are relevant to all of the user groups mentioned here - industry, business, government, and individuals.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Prossimo aims to secure relevant and vulnerable internet infrastructure by moving it from C and C++ software to memory-safe code. The procurement includes the development and implementation of different software programmes in order to create memory-safe code. This includes software programme Rustls (an alternative to OpenSSL that implements TLS), the development of a secure AV1 Video- and Image-Decoder and an DNS-Resolver (Trust DNS).