206433-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81263684 — Support to Policy Reforms and Institutional Strengthening and Improving Domestic Resource Mobilisation
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81263684
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
GIZ is currently implementing the EUR 9 000 000 technical cooperation project ‘Support to Local Governance Programme’ (LoGo II) in Pakistan (January 2020-December 2022). The module objective is that the local governments in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and Punjab have the regulatory, personnel and financial prerequisites for the effective delivery of public services. LoGo II is part of a wider programme that focuses on improving public service delivery of in its decentralised structures and to increase political participation of its citizens.
Given the context of ongoing reforms, and its political sensitivities, government partners continue to rely on LoGo II to provide them high quality, impartial technical advisory support based on international best practices. This has assumed a new importance in the context of the Covid-19 outbreak and its related impacts on overall governance and the socioeconomic impacts on the citizens.
In order to cater to the requirements of the partners, LoGo II intends to hire the services of a contractor to provide technical experts.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The Islamic Republic of Pakistan seeks to become an upper-middle income country by 2030, enabled through the completion of all sustainable development goals in their entirety. Although a precursor to the formulation of the SDGs, Pakistan's Eighteenth Amendment of the Constitution will nonetheless support the SDG process as it forms the basis for strengthening provincial and local autonomy. The wide-ranging impacts of the 18th Amendment have included over 100 articles in the constitution being reviewed, and over a dozen federal ministries having their responsibilities devolved to the province level.
The core problem being tackled in this context is that the regulatory, personnel and financial prerequisites for the effective delivery of public services through local governments are currently not met. To overcome this problem, LoGo II takes on the approach of providing capacity development advisory services to administrative government structures as well as tax authorities.
These advisory services are primarily aimed at the professional and managerial staff in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) and Punjab provinces. In a wider view, the services are also aimed at the total population of the two provinces, including population groups particularly affected by poverty and discrimination (women, young people, minorities).
The five outputs of LoGo II are:
1) The regulatory framework for the functionality of the sub-national government level has been strengthened;
2) Instruments are available for the broad-based competence development of elected representation and administrative employees at local level;
3) The capacity of the municipalities to increase their own revenues has been strengthened;
4) The prerequisites for constructive cooperation between citizens, elected representatives and administrative staff for citizen-oriented service provision at local level has been improved;
5) The capacities of the actors at provincial level to increase subnational revenues have been strengthened.
In order to cater to the requirements of the partners, LoGo II intends to hire the services of a contractor to provide technical experts, under Outputs 2 and 5, which encompass different work packages under its following two work clusters:
A. Policy Reforms and Institutional Strengthening (PR and IS);
B. Improving Domestic Resource Mobilisation (IDRM).